Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

Java console in ST3

Java console in ST3

Postby rohagymeg on Sun Feb 17, 2013 12:34 pm

I'm coding in Java for learning purposes. In ST2, I couldn't run Java programs correctly, since ST2 didn't allow me to input values to its console (Scanner(System.in)).
The only thing that keeps me from buying ST3 is the fact that I cannot check if this feature is implemented. Don't tell me not to use ST3's console, because then why do we have that console for Java at all, if it doesn't work?

So does ST3 now have a full featured Java console? It would be great if I could make this my main IDE since the other Java environments are too bloated for my needs and use too much memory and start up so slowly...
rohagymeg
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 7:31 pm

Re: Java console in ST3

Postby Nilium on Sun Feb 17, 2013 12:53 pm

There is no Java console in ST2 or ST3.
Nilium
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 11:22 pm

Re: Java console in ST3

Postby rohagymeg on Sun Feb 17, 2013 1:21 pm

Build system --> Javac
I'm talking about this one.
rohagymeg
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 7:31 pm

Re: Java console in ST3

Postby Nilium on Sun Feb 17, 2013 1:30 pm

That's not a Java console, it's a build system. All it does is attempt to compile the current file with the Java compiler. It doesn't attempt to run the resulting .class file or anything else.
Nilium
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 11:22 pm

Re: Java console in ST3

Postby rohagymeg on Sun Feb 17, 2013 1:35 pm

That's sad. Anyway, thanks for the answer. I'm staying with Jcreator.
rohagymeg
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 7:31 pm


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], schlamar and 32 guests