Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

Default Program in Windows

Re: Default Program in Windows

Postby bizoo on Tue Feb 15, 2011 9:49 pm

Allen wrote:Are you using 64 bit under 64 bit Win 7?

Yes except it's a French version

This is mine:
sublime.png
sublime.png (54.92 KiB) Viewed 5430 times


Have you set it with the File properties ?
sublime2.png
sublime2.png (48.3 KiB) Viewed 5425 times
bizoo
 
Posts: 859
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2010 6:53 am
Location: Switzerland

Re: Default Program in Windows

Postby vassus on Tue Feb 15, 2011 10:01 pm

Yes(I've tried a few things :D)
vassus
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 11:09 am

Re: Default Program in Windows

Postby Allen on Tue Feb 15, 2011 11:04 pm

vassus wrote:Yes(I've tried a few things :D)


Ditto. . .

Bizoo, did you use Sublime Text 1? Sublime Text X? Maybe there was/is a problem when upgrading/cross grading?
Allen
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 2:50 pm

Re: Default Program in Windows

Postby TFeldt on Wed Feb 16, 2011 12:25 am

This actually isn't a problem with Sublime text, it's a generic quirk introduced in Vista and left lingering in W7. I actually recently made a blog post about this very issue, you can find it at http://anders.tonfeldt.se/?p=775 but I'll detail it here since it's generally considered bad form to drop an url and leave.

1. Open regedit.
2. Navigate to HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Applications\sublime_text.exe\shell\open\command
3. Verify that the path is accurate, correct it if it is not. Exit regedit.
4. Open task manager via ctrl+alt+del, kill explorer.exe, go to run and type explorer.exe (or skip this step and simply reboot).
5. Now attempt the same thing, right click a text file, open with, navigate to sublime, and it should now appear in the list of available applications.

Disclaimer;
My post above uses another application as an example and it's not guaranteed to fix your problem, but it's likely to be the same as I've encountered it countless times when installing / uninstalling / reinstalling an application, or just updating one, in Win7/Vista.
TFeldt
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 12:18 am

Re: Default Program in Windows

Postby vassus on Wed Feb 16, 2011 5:42 am

Thank you TFeldt, that was the problem.
Everything works as expected now
vassus
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 11:09 am

Re: Default Program in Windows

Postby Allen on Wed Feb 16, 2011 2:16 pm

Yes, thanks Tfeldt! That did the trick!
Allen
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 2:50 pm

Re: Default Program in Windows

Postby StNick on Thu Jul 26, 2012 7:16 am

TFeldt wrote:This actually isn't a problem with Sublime text, it's a generic quirk introduced in Vista and left lingering in W7. I actually recently made a blog post about this very issue, you can find it at http://anders.tonfeldt.se/?p=775 but I'll detail it here since it's generally considered bad form to drop an url and leave.

1. Open regedit.
2. Navigate to HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Applications\sublime_text.exe\shell\open\command
3. Verify that the path is accurate, correct it if it is not. Exit regedit.
4. Open task manager via ctrl+alt+del, kill explorer.exe, go to run and type explorer.exe (or skip this step and simply reboot).
5. Now attempt the same thing, right click a text file, open with, navigate to sublime, and it should now appear in the list of available applications.

Disclaimer;
My post above uses another application as an example and it's not guaranteed to fix your problem, but it's likely to be the same as I've encountered it countless times when installing / uninstalling / reinstalling an application, or just updating one, in Win7/Vista.


Thank you TFeldt! Worked a treat!
StNick
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 7:15 am

Re: Default Program in Windows

Postby SeanWcom on Thu Jul 26, 2012 12:35 pm

I'm not sure if it's just a Vista thing or what, but It's not that difficult in Win7 for me... click the down arrow in your screenshots. Here, watch this 30sec screencast I just recorded:

http://www.screencast.com/t/WeAPqTJfw8q
Multiple selections... one of my favorite ST2 features. View some noob-friendly screen casts here.
SeanWcom
 
Posts: 101
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 1:31 am
Location: Georgia

Re: Default Program in Windows

Postby prmaple on Sat Jul 28, 2012 3:30 am

Allen wrote:I understand your instructions, Bizoo -- and it's something I've done countless times with other programs, and dozens of times with Sublime Text 2. . . but it just does not work. Attached is what I see both before AND after browsing to the Sublime Text 2 executable.

ScreenClip2.png


Are you using 64 bit under 64 bit Win 7?


see what's in the "other programs"
Find me
HTML5 Games: SNAKE! Tetris!
prmaple
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2011 11:06 am
Location: Melbourne

Previous

Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ToddFiske and 17 guests

cron