Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

Dev Build 2070

Dev Build 2070

Postby jps on Sat Jun 25, 2011 10:20 am

Dev Build 2070 is out now - no big features this time, just a collection of tweaks.
jps
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3058
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 12:33 pm

Re: Dev Build 2070

Postby jps on Sat Jun 25, 2011 11:16 am

There's currently no option for a monospace font - have you considered using sub-rows, rather than columns? (i.e., by passing an array of string arrays to show_quick_panel)
jps
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3058
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 12:33 pm

Re: Dev Build 2070

Postby ssteinerX on Sat Jun 25, 2011 3:05 pm

2070 seems to have made my Python indentation stop working properly.

First tab inserts 5 spaces instead of the usual 4 and this throws everything off from there on.

How can I revert one version?

Thanks,

S
ssteinerX
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue May 03, 2011 2:50 pm

Re: Dev Build 2070

Postby ssteinerX on Sat Jun 25, 2011 3:08 pm

ssteinerX wrote:2070 seems to have made my Python indentation stop working properly.

First tab inserts 5 spaces instead of the usual 4 and this throws everything off from there on.

How can I revert one version?

Thanks,

S


Restarting the app solved the problem *temporarily. I had edited the "insert spaces for tabs" setting after the 2070 update without restarting and things seem to have gotten into a funk.

And later, it went back to inserting 5 spaces for a tab which, in Python, is pretty catastrophic since hitting backspace to delete clobbers the whole indent so you end up having to <space><space><space><space> over. Bleh!

S
Last edited by ssteinerX on Sat Jun 25, 2011 6:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.
ssteinerX
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue May 03, 2011 2:50 pm

Re: Dev Build 2070

Postby Woodwater on Sat Jun 25, 2011 5:56 pm

Hi,

How do I run Sublime 2 in 64 bit mode on OSX?

Do I have to do anything special? When I look at Activity monitor it seems to be running in 32 bit mode.

Thanks in advance.

Cheers.
Woodwater
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 2:22 pm

Re: Dev Build 2070

Postby Rhywun on Sun Jun 26, 2011 4:06 am

Woodwater wrote:Do I have to do anything special?


I didn't. When I relaunched it, it was 64-bit.
Rhywun
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2011 3:19 am
Location: Brooklyn

Re: Dev Build 2070

Postby jps on Sun Jun 26, 2011 6:06 am

Woodwater wrote:Do I have to do anything special?


You shouldn't have to. If you wish, you can verify for yourself that you have a universal binary, by running the file command in the terminal:

Code: Select all
$ file /Applications/Sublime\ Text\ 2.app/Contents/MacOS/Sublime\ Text\ 2
/Applications/Sublime Text 2.app/Contents/MacOS/Sublime Text 2: Mach-O fat file with 2 architectures


ssteinerX wrote:First tab inserts 5 spaces instead of the usual 4 and this throws everything off from there on.


If your indentation settings aren't what you expect, then verify what the settings are via the View/Indentation menu. If they aren't set to what you expect, then it's generally because of the automatic indentation detection. You can disable this with the detect_indentation setting - http://www.sublimetext.com/docs/2/indentation.html
jps
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3058
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 12:33 pm

Re: Dev Build 2070

Postby Woodwater on Sun Jun 26, 2011 4:21 pm

Thanks jps. Seems to be running in 64 bit now. I may have looked too quickly before.

Cheers for a fantastic application btw. Really makes my life easier, looking forward purchasing my copy and supporting you with more then words. :)
Woodwater
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 2:22 pm


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Losgard, W3C [Validator], yrammos and 23 guests