Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

Repeat Selection?

Repeat Selection?

Postby Jay Levitt on Tue Feb 14, 2012 12:55 pm

I often find myself selecting a block of text, doing some find/replace, and then wanting to do a second find/replace. Is there a way to "Repeat Selection"? Soft Undo doesn't work here, since of course it'll undo the replace too.
Jay Levitt
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2011 6:22 pm

Re: Repeat Selection?

Postby iamntz on Tue Feb 14, 2012 1:02 pm

Not sure if is default or it's a custom bind, but on my config, ctrl+d automatically select current word, then next word and so on.
iamntz
 
Posts: 911
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 8:52 am
Location: Romania

Re: Repeat Selection?

Postby bizoo on Tue Feb 14, 2012 1:51 pm

Bookmarks store the selection, maybe it could help ?

Just select a block (only one block, no multiple selection) and hit ctrl+f2 to add a bookmark.
If you hit f2 latter the same block is selected again.

Don't think there's anything else in ST2 core to store a selection. A plugin is probably required.
bizoo
 
Posts: 883
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2010 6:53 am
Location: Switzerland


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: EmilBeBri, Verhaeg and 25 guests