Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

Working with a remote server

Working with a remote server

Postby punkstjimmy on Wed Oct 03, 2012 8:06 am

Hi,

I'm new to Sublime and I'm really impressed so far. One thing stopping me from switching over completely is the lack of FTP support. When developing a site I'm typically working on a remote development server, this allows for ease of deployment and saves time as I don't need to wait around for websites to upload when I'm done.

In other editors like Notepad++ I'm able to work directly off the sever, only ever downloading the files that I'm working on and uploading them again on save. From what I can see this functionality can't be replicated in Sublime (feel free to correct me if I'm wrong). I'm just wondering if anyone else is in the same situation and how you get around it - without having to manually download and upload files all the time.

Thanks
punkstjimmy
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 7:55 am

Re: Working with a remote server

Postby evenous on Wed Oct 03, 2012 9:39 am

I have not tried, but there is a plugin for that from the creator of Package Control.

http://wbond.net/sublime_packages/sftp
evenous
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 9:36 am

Re: Working with a remote server

Postby Zillion01 on Fri Nov 02, 2012 10:05 am

The Sftp plugin does not allow you to browse through remote files via the sidebar like in Notepad++, PsPad or other editors. You could download a whole folder and browse / sync through that. However working with a CMS like TYPO3 containing 10.000+ files you dont want to download / sync all of it.

In my opinion it is a very important missing feauture, not having descent FTP remote support for this kind of quality editor. Until this is implemented we will not buy any licenses for Sublime (OSX / Windows).
Zillion01
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2012 10:00 am

Re: Working with a remote server

Postby wuub on Fri Nov 02, 2012 10:26 am

On linux/osx
sshfs -oworkaround=rename [my.remoote.server.com]: /home/wuub/myremoteserver

I use this each and every day for several months w/o any problems whatsoever. As long as you're working only over sshfs and not sideloading any files or creating them directly on remote location you'll not see a difference between sshfs mounted files and local ones (with -oworkaround=rename even remote git repos work as expected). Well, the search/replace in whole folder trees is slower and if you create new file remotely you will have to force listing refresh, but that's the price you pay for working over network.

On windows I tried this:
http://dokan-dev.net/en/

when it worked, the expierience was similiar, but overall it was less stable than sshfs and I pretty quickly gravitated towards linux VM even on my windows boxes.

EDIT:
Whit FUSE in place there are countless projects which will let you mount exotic remote and not so remote locations (see http://avf.sourceforge.net/) basically anything holding files is a go: FTP, WebDav, bz2 archives... whatever your heart desires :)
SublimeREPL via Package Control & SublimePTY dev/pre-alpha. Donations are appreciated, but not required :) Twitter: @wuub
wuub
 
Posts: 218
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 8:16 am
Location: Poland

Re: Working with a remote server

Postby Zillion01 on Fri Nov 02, 2012 10:38 am

I guess you can use OSXFuse or Brew Fuse4X on OSX for this, but I still feel this is not ideal.
Zillion01
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2012 10:00 am

Re: Working with a remote server

Postby wuub on Fri Nov 02, 2012 10:55 am

Zillion01 wrote:but I still feel this is not ideal.


Working over network is not ideal, but I'm really curious why would you consider a text editor level remote access superior to OS (FUSE) level remote access?
SublimeREPL via Package Control & SublimePTY dev/pre-alpha. Donations are appreciated, but not required :) Twitter: @wuub
wuub
 
Posts: 218
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 8:16 am
Location: Poland

Re: Working with a remote server

Postby Zillion01 on Fri Nov 02, 2012 11:48 am

wuub wrote:
Zillion01 wrote:but I still feel this is not ideal.


Working over network is not ideal, but I'm really curious why would you consider a text editor level remote access superior to OS (FUSE) level remote access?


Cuz I dont wanna make tens of mounts when I am working on multiple servers.
Zillion01
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2012 10:00 am

Re: Working with a remote server

Postby reedwade on Sun Nov 04, 2012 12:40 pm

If I was the author I would not implement this feature.

I can see how it might be convenient to have but it really doesn't belong in an editor -- the OS can do this simpler and more reliably.
reedwade
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 5:49 am

Re: Working with a remote server

Postby BestGreek on Mon Nov 05, 2012 1:52 am

I agree its definitely not ideal. I currently use ST2 on OSX. I use an app called Transmit to mount the remote server as a network drive. It's better then nothing. I wish ST2 would support allowing me to open my files from Transmit but display the proper remote file path.
BestGreek
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2011 9:02 pm

Re: Working with a remote server

Postby Zillion01 on Mon Nov 05, 2012 3:48 pm

Ok I made a drive letter in Windows 7 connect to FTP.

Working with some files, Sublime 2 emptied all those files after some minutes.

Great now I have to get a backup.

Really nice editor but NOT for working on anything other than stuff on ur harddisk.

viewtopic.php?f=3&t=9867&p=39168&hilit=empty#p39168

No more Sublime for me. Bye.
Zillion01
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2012 10:00 am

Next

Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: BestGreek, Exabot [Bot], karisublime and 19 guests