Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

Sublime on OSX "Open in Browser" opens Parallels??

Sublime on OSX "Open in Browser" opens Parallels??

Postby Funkfish on Thu Dec 06, 2012 12:18 am

So this has been driving me insane and after lots of searching I can't figure out how to work around this.
I use Chrome on my Mac as my default browser. For some reason though when I right click a file in sublime
and select "Open in Browser" it starts to load Parallels Desktop (Windows Virtual Machine) and starts to open
Chrome for Windows. Clearly this is not what I'd like to do.

Does anyone know how to fix this so it opens Chrome on my Mac?
It would also be great if I would map this to a keyboard short cut after its fixed.

Any help is MUCH appreciated.
Thanks!
Funkfish
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 12:13 am

Re: Sublime on OSX "Open in Browser" opens Parallels??

Postby Funkfish on Sun Dec 09, 2012 10:18 pm

Still haven't figured this out. I'm sure there is a simple fix I'm missing.

Maybe I should just ask how do I change the default browser to google chrome on osx 10.7
Funkfish
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 12:13 am

Re: Sublime on OSX "Open in Browser" opens Parallels??

Postby senzo on Sun Dec 09, 2012 10:27 pm

In the Settings of Chrome.
senzo
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Tue May 24, 2011 9:17 am

Re: Sublime on OSX "Open in Browser" opens Parallels??

Postby pier on Mon Dec 10, 2012 11:35 pm

Or in Safari preferences
pier
 
Posts: 92
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2012 2:47 am

Re: Sublime on OSX "Open in Browser" opens Parallels??

Postby ninjaroll on Tue Dec 11, 2012 8:28 pm

I'm having the exact same issue and have found a fix for now.

    1. Open Parallels.
    2. On the top menu bar, select "Configure..." under "Virtual Machines"
    3. A window will popup. Select "Applications" under Options
    4. Deselect the checkboxes "Share Windows applications..." and "Share Mac applications..." shown here: http://cl.ly/image/2d0G2Q2w082L

It may work with just one of the options deselected, but I haven't tried. Hope there's a better fix for this

UPDATE: So after a few times of ST2 opening the correct browser, I reset the options in Parallels (Both share application are now checked), and it still works. Looks like ST2 will "remember" after a few times.
ninjaroll
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2012 7:10 pm


Return to Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 31 guests