Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

AutoComplete not working for me [fixed]

AutoComplete not working for me [fixed]

Postby val.sv on Sun Mar 21, 2010 11:16 pm

I didn't know Sublime Text had Auto-completion until I read in a review that it had.
So to try it out I made a quick python file, where I made a small class and imported a couple of packages.
But whatever I try autocompleting (for example,
Code: Select all
import time
, then
Code: Select all
time.
and I hit alt+space (which I set manually in the keybinding file to be autoComplete)),
the status line (at the bottom) says "No completion available".

The syntax highlighter is set to python, and so is the build environment.

I've tried autocompleting various things in old python scripts I had lying around, it doesn't work anywhere.
I made a small class like
Code: Select all
class Test(object):

   def __init__(self):
      self.var = 0

   def test(self):
      pass

thinking I should be able to autcomplete when doing
Code: Select all
foo = Test()

foo.

but still "No completion available".

What am I missing?
I'm running the latest beta of sublimetext (20100217), and can't find a single reference to anyone else having troubles with autocomplete online.
(I should perhaps also mention that I installed all the sublime text community packages, maybe something is interfering?)

Could I have accidentally deleted some important file perhaps?
Last edited by val.sv on Mon Mar 22, 2010 8:11 am, edited 1 time in total.
val.sv
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 11:02 pm

Re: AutoComplete not working for me

Postby guillermooo on Mon Mar 22, 2010 7:39 am

Hi!

Sublime Text completes partial words, but it doesn't give you full-blown intellisense with parameter info, short descriptions, etc. It will insert f[ctrl+space] > foo if foo has been typed before, but it won't inspect your types for members, so that's why it doesn't know what should come after the dot operator. If I'm not mistaken, it only looks at the words in the current buffer to offer you candidates. You can add your own list of completions via option files too.

Cheers,
Guillermo
Last edited by guillermooo on Mon Mar 22, 2010 10:31 am, edited 2 times in total.
guillermooo
 
Posts: 729
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 9:06 am

Re: AutoComplete not working for me

Postby val.sv on Mon Mar 22, 2010 8:10 am

Oh, I see. That worked.
Ok, misunderstanding then.

Thanks for the clarification!
val.sv
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 11:02 pm


Return to Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot], Google [Bot], Proggie and 16 guests