Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

Build system doesn't work anymore

Build system doesn't work anymore

Postby iamntz on Fri Feb 08, 2013 5:52 pm

Hi guys.

So, i'm using ST3, latest beta and I noticed that, out of blue, ST doesn't read build systems defined in project files.

Project file looks like so:

Code: Select all
{
  "folders": [{"path": "/F/work/project"} ],
  "build_systems":
  [{
    "name": "deploy web",
    "cmd": ["php.exe", "${project_path}\\app\\console", "assets:install", "web"],
    "shell" : true
  }]
}


The same build works just fine in ST2 and, until couple of hours ago, worked on ST3 as well. I didn't installed anything, i didn't change any settings, it basically stopped to work.

I tried to revert to default settings (removed sublime text 3 folder from appData) but nothing, the build doesn't show up in the available builds!

Any ideas? Thanks!
iamntz
 
Posts: 915
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 8:52 am
Location: Romania

Re: Build system doesn't work anymore

Postby jesse9212 on Fri Feb 08, 2013 6:33 pm

I'm also having this problem using the LESS.js build package (whose folder I copied over from ST2).
jesse9212
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 6:31 pm

Re: Build system doesn't work anymore

Postby akautm on Sat Feb 09, 2013 2:03 pm

Try changing the "cmd" -> "shell_cmd"
akautm
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2012 2:29 pm

Re: Build system doesn't work anymore

Postby iamntz on Sat Feb 09, 2013 2:07 pm

Try changing the "cmd" -> "shell_cmd"


Oh, i tried a lot of combinations and posted on forum being disperate :mrgreen: . The build name doesn't show up in available build systems
iamntz
 
Posts: 915
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 8:52 am
Location: Romania

Re: Build system doesn't work anymore

Postby saruten on Sat Feb 09, 2013 2:18 pm

My menu is displayed.
I have a Build3011.
saruten
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2013 6:46 pm


Return to Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 28 guests