Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

Context-menu items in side-pane is disabled. why? [ST3]

Context-menu items in side-pane is disabled. why? [ST3]

Postby Frezno on Fri Apr 12, 2013 12:18 pm

The context menu on the left side pane doesn't let me search through folders or do any other action (except remove folder). Does anyone know why? I'm using Ubuntu with Sublime Text 3 Beta.

Image
Frezno
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 12:11 pm

Re: Context-menu items in side-pane is disabled. why? [ST3]

Postby Frezno on Fri Apr 26, 2013 9:13 am

Anyone have the slightest idea why this happens?
I'm currently using ST2 because of this bug(?), coz i need the "find in folder" command.
Frezno
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 12:11 pm

Re: Context-menu items in side-pane is disabled. why? [ST3]

Postby skuroda on Fri Apr 26, 2013 4:47 pm

Probably not ideal, but have you tried reverting?

http://www.sublimetext.com/docs/3/revert.html
skuroda
 
Posts: 685
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2012 8:11 am

Re: Context-menu items in side-pane is disabled. why? [ST3]

Postby cborgia on Sun Apr 28, 2013 1:15 pm

I am experiencing the same issue, and yes, reverting does bring back the default context options. This led me to believe the issue was related to a package so after a revert I installed ONLY will bonds package control (using these instructions: http://wbond.net/sublime_packages/package_control/installation#ST3) and then installed the SideBarEnhancements package.

Result: in St2 context options are there, in st3 most are not.
Note: ST3 is still in beta; package control for ST3 is still in alpha. This post is not a complaint, just a bug report. ;)

Keep up the great work
-chris

Image
Image
cborgia
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2013 12:50 pm

Re: Context-menu items in side-pane is disabled. why? [ST3]

Postby tito on Sun Apr 28, 2013 4:08 pm

That's not the same issue, do not mix package realted things with editor default installation. item0 probably has some problem in the connection of editor -> file system.
The problem you are presenting is because, you installed st2 branch of package instead of installing st3. Must use this https://github.com/titoBouzout/SideBarE ... ourownrisk
Give APIs, let the community build the rest!
https://github.com/titoBouzout
tito
 
Posts: 855
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 2:27 pm
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay


Return to Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 49 guests