Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

Package Control in Sublime Text 3

Package Control in Sublime Text 3

Postby void.pointer on Fri Jun 28, 2013 7:54 pm

Hi,

I just installed the Package Control alpha for ST3 and for some reason it isn't showing any packages. I press CTRL+SHIFT+P and type "Package Control:" and there is nothing listed after it. According to the Package Control docs, I should see options to install a package. Anyone else having this problem?
void.pointer
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2012 9:07 pm

Re: Package Control in Sublime Text 3

Postby wbond on Sat Jun 29, 2013 4:17 am

You probably didn't install the alpha version that has ST3 compatibility. If you didn't use git to clone the repository and switch to a branch, you are probably using version 1.6.

See http://wbond.net/sublime_packages/packa ... lation#ST3 for instructions.
wbond
 
Posts: 517
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2011 5:33 am

Re: Package Control in Sublime Text 3

Postby Kensai on Mon Jul 01, 2013 5:24 pm

The instructions for getting Package Control in ST3 devolve into jibberish for us non-coders. Cloning from Git and whatnot. I don't even know where that long instruction presented in the instructions is supposed to be placed. Any chance of someone simplifying this out for us less tech aware text monkeys?
Kensai
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2009 8:19 pm

Re: Package Control in Sublime Text 3

Postby riddler12 on Mon Jul 01, 2013 6:10 pm

Sure thing,

Before we start, make sure you have git installed which can be downloaded from here: http://git-scm.com/downloads and what type of machine are you using? (Mac, Windows, etc.)
riddler12
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Jun 09, 2013 1:42 pm

Re: Package Control in Sublime Text 3

Postby Kensai on Mon Jul 01, 2013 6:18 pm

Thank you, riddler.

I'm running Win7x64, and I now have git installed.
Kensai
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2009 8:19 pm

Re: Package Control in Sublime Text 3

Postby svenax on Mon Jul 01, 2013 6:20 pm

On OS X:

  • Start the program Applications > Utilities > Terminal
  • Type cd and a space in the Terminal window
  • Switch to Sublime Text and select Preferences > Browse Packages...
  • Drag the Packages folder from the Finder window to the Terminal window
  • Press return
  • Follow the last three steps given on the installation page linked above.

On Windows:

Git is not installed by default on Windows, so if you don't have it you either need to install yourself from here: http://msysgit.github.io
Or you can download the ST3 branch separately from here: https://github.com/wbond/sublime_packag ... ython3.zip

If you download a zip archive, you need to repeat that every time there has been changes. Then:

  • Select Run... from the Start menu and type cmd in the text field
  • The other steps are the same as above

Hope that helps
svenax
 
Posts: 145
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 12:47 pm

Re: Package Control in Sublime Text 3

Postby riddler12 on Mon Jul 01, 2013 6:44 pm

Cool,

1. Open up the Windows "Search" Bar and start typing in "git bash" and click on the program that comes up.

2. Type in the following

Code: Select all
cd $APPDATA/Sublime\ Text\ 3/Packages


3. Now type in

Code: Select all
git clone -b python3 https://github.com/wbond/sublime_package_control.git "Package Control"


4. The package control is now installed! Open up Sublime and then open up the command palette with "Ctrl+Shift+P" and type in

Code: Select all
Package Control:


and you should see a list of different commands. What you will want to use is "Install Package" and from there you can install the package you want.
riddler12
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Jun 09, 2013 1:42 pm

Re: Package Control in Sublime Text 3

Postby Kensai on Mon Jul 01, 2013 7:25 pm

And that has successfully done it. Just a couple of assumptions in that process that coders should be able to make that fiction writers aren't exactly initiated into by default :) Thanks guys.
Kensai
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2009 8:19 pm

Re: Package Control in Sublime Text 3

Postby wbond on Tue Jul 02, 2013 2:16 am

Actually, I purposefully have the alpha behind a git clone because I want users who will be able to provide technical feedback. It is not meant as an insult, but if you can't figure out how to install git and clone a repository, you probably won't be able to provide a whole ton of technical help debugging why it isn't working.

FYI, with the alpha you are going to run into the fact that probably 90% of the packages don't work in ST3 yet, and there is absolutely no help Package Control can give you in this regard. Once I have the new infrastructure up and running and it is ready for mass consumption, there will be a simpler install method and users will only see ST3-compatible packages when using ST3.
wbond
 
Posts: 517
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2011 5:33 am

Re: Package Control in Sublime Text 3

Postby Kensai on Tue Jul 02, 2013 5:33 am

I understand, Will, and I'm not trying to step on any toes. Sure, I'm not any sort of coder, but I need the tools I need, and I am quite dogged in hunting them down so I can drag them home and cook them properly. Heck, I killed and dragged home the ST3 version of BufferScroll, all on my own :) Actually, it wasn't that I couldn't figure this out, its just that I came to the forum first for quick help and got it. The thing that apparently a non-coder didn't know, the secret handshake, as it were was that I needed another piece of software to talk to github, when I had just been assuming I could use ST3 to carry out whatever operations were needed.
Kensai
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2009 8:19 pm

Next

Return to Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests