Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

Code folding not working most of the time (AS3)

Code folding not working most of the time (AS3)

Postby jouxrose2 on Thu Aug 01, 2013 6:18 pm

Is there a new algorithm for code folding, which is less permissive on some indentation quirks that I'm not aware of?
I never had this problem with ST2. (though I still have the annoying "bug?" that make the block I'm currently in never fold)
I'm surprised I've not found any other people having this problem, so it's probably just with AS3 (Although folding is supposed to be base on indentation only? ), And apparently I'm the only one using ST3 amongst flash devs !
I don't want to go back!!! Please give me back folding, I just can't work scrolling hundreds of lines :cry:

*EDIT: OK, Now this is mad! But I gess it will make it easy to fix:
The problem is when you have an empty line or more at the end of a block...
Here's my block formatting:
Code: Select all
function blablabla():void
{
    things...
    // oops, last line empty! Too bad... no folding.

}


Now I will know what not to do but hundred of functions to check... damn!
It would be nice to fix that. Thanks, and continue the great work.
jouxrose2
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 5:58 pm

Re: Code folding not working most of the time (AS3)

Postby oldwarhorse on Fri Aug 02, 2013 2:55 pm

Also, what I've found, is that if you have any line with one or more TABs at the end of it, it will stop code-folding in ST3, and sometimes in ST2 as well. It seems the same bug has been back-ported into ST2, which I have reverted to for daily use.
(There is apparently some other factor involved with this bug as well, which I have not found yet, which can mask this condition and code-folding will still work sometimes, at least in ST2.)

The workaround I am doing is to do a "Replace..." (with RegEx turned on) of "\t+$" with nothing.
oldwarhorse
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 12:34 am

Re: Code folding not working most of the time (AS3)

Postby frodare on Fri Aug 02, 2013 3:15 pm

I just wanted to say that this problem is affecting me too. I am having to make sure there are no empty lines at the end of any blocks.
Using build 3052, but it seems to have been like this in all of the ST3 versions. Thanks.
frodare
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2013 3:12 pm


Return to Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 18 guests