Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

Inconsistent behavior - replace field not pre-selected

Inconsistent behavior - replace field not pre-selected

Postby robertcollier4 on Sun Aug 04, 2013 7:17 am

There is inconsistent behavior when tabbing into the Replace field with the keyboard, such as with {Tab}. The first time you open the program and use Find-Replace and tab into the Replace field - it will select the full text so that you can easily type over it. But then when you type something new into the Replace field and open the Find-Replace panel - then everytime after that when you {Tab} into the Replace field it will not select it, meaning you have to manually delete it.

Here is a small animated GIF screencast I made with LICEcap that shows the bug:
Image

(I am using WinXP SP3 - SublimeText 3 Build 3047.)
robertcollier4
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 5:37 pm

Re: Inconsistent behavior - replace field not pre-selected

Postby iamntz on Sun Aug 04, 2013 10:00 am

Not quite. Actually is pretty consistent.

You find the field as you leave it. If you select the text then tab out, when you focus the field again, the text will be selected. And viceverse.
iamntz
 
Posts: 909
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 8:52 am
Location: Romania

Re: Inconsistent behavior - replace field not pre-selected

Postby robertcollier4 on Mon Aug 05, 2013 1:59 am

iamntz wrote:Not quite. Actually is pretty consistent.

You find the field as you leave it. If you select the text then tab out, when you focus the field again, the text will be selected. And viceverse.


That's not what I would define as consistency. Consistency is that I can use the same keystrokes to do a replace operation each time.

EXAMPLE:
1. I do Replace #1 with: {Ctrl+H} --> oldtext1 --> {tab} --> newtext1 --> {ctrl+alt+enter}

2. I do Replace #2 with: {Ctrl+H} --> oldtext2 --> {tab} --> newtext2 --> {ctrl+alt+enter}
(DOES NOT WORK). This will replace "oldtext2" with "newtext1newtext2"

Inconsistent keystrokes required - requires you to remember if this is the first replace or not and use a different set of keystrokes
Replace #1 : {Ctrl+H} --> oldtext --> {tab} --> newtext --> {ctrl+alt+enter}
Replace #2+: {Ctrl+H} --> oldtext --> {tab} --> {ctrl+a} --> newtext --> {ctrl+alt+enter}
robertcollier4
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 5:37 pm


Return to Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 16 guests