Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

Word Wrap in build results

Word Wrap in build results

Postby wile on Sun Aug 04, 2013 11:56 am

Title.

Any way to do that? some one appears to have asked that on the forums before: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=12337&p=48424&hilit=console+word+wrap#p48424
wile
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Aug 04, 2013 11:45 am

Re: Word Wrap in build results

Postby iamntz on Sun Aug 04, 2013 12:17 pm

some one appears to have asked that on the forums before:


And you thought that the best thing to do is to open another thread with exact same question..

Code: Select all
"wrap_width": 100


Would do it.
iamntz
 
Posts: 915
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 8:52 am
Location: Romania

Re: Word Wrap in build results

Postby wile on Sun Aug 04, 2013 1:10 pm

I just wanted to note I did a search, nothing came up. Should one reply in the original thread then?
wile
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Aug 04, 2013 11:45 am

Re: Word Wrap in build results

Postby wile on Sun Aug 04, 2013 1:15 pm

iamntz wrote:
Code: Select all
"wrap_width": 100


Would do it.


That actually just affects the text inside the editor, not in the console called "build results" that pops up after CTRL+B.
wile
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Aug 04, 2013 11:45 am

Re: Word Wrap in build results

Postby iamntz on Sun Aug 04, 2013 5:04 pm

I'm sure you tried and you saw that it doesn't work: http://img.iamntz.com/jing/video_2013-0 ... h19_57.mp4

I just wanted to note I did a search, nothing came up. Should one reply in the original thread then?

DRY ?
iamntz
 
Posts: 915
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 8:52 am
Location: Romania

Re: Word Wrap in build results

Postby wile on Mon Aug 05, 2013 7:12 am

What program did you use to make that video? I'll look for one for Ubuntu to show you the exact same preferences screen and settings, with a non-working wrap in the build-console :\
wile
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Aug 04, 2013 11:45 am

Re: Word Wrap in build results

Postby iamntz on Mon Aug 05, 2013 7:48 am

On ubuntu (in VM): http://img.iamntz.com/jing/video_2013-0 ... h05_24.mp4

Try to revert to a clean install, maybe you have some nasty packages there.

Btw, i'm assuming you are using ST3
iamntz
 
Posts: 915
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 8:52 am
Location: Romania


Return to Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 24 guests