Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

replace "in selection" again

replace "in selection" again

Postby porfirion on Tue Oct 01, 2013 3:11 pm

I often use replace feature, but unfortunately settings of replace action are not saved completely - option "in selection" is always set to false. It is very inconvenient - i'd like to restore pervious status of this option on new replace
porfirion
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2013 3:05 pm

Re: replace "in selection" again

Postby bizoo on Tue Oct 01, 2013 3:46 pm

I suppose you use ST3 ?

In ST3, there's a new settings:
Code: Select all
    // When auto_find_in_selection is enabled, the "Find in Selection" flag
    // will be enabled automatically when multiple lines of text are selected
    "auto_find_in_selection": false

in ST2, this setting is always true.

I don't think there's a way to make the 'in selection' flag persistent.
bizoo
 
Posts: 870
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2010 6:53 am
Location: Switzerland

Re: replace "in selection" again

Postby kattkieru on Wed Oct 09, 2013 4:46 pm

This really should be true by default in ST3. Why would anyone want it off? If nothing is selected, it searches the whole document, so you're not losing any functionality by having the auto always be on.
kattkieru
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2013 4:44 pm

Re: replace "in selection" again

Postby adzenith on Wed Oct 09, 2013 6:38 pm

Because of the 4,000,000 forum posts saying something like "I can see the word right there in my file and Find says it's not there!!!~!111~!!". The reply, of course, is that they've made a selection and didn't realize it would auto-trigger Find in Selection.
adzenith
 
Posts: 1213
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 9:12 pm


Return to Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 42 guests