Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

ST 3: Graphical Glitch

ST 3: Graphical Glitch

Postby deshiknaves on Mon Jan 20, 2014 7:02 am

I'm noticing a graphical glitch on the switch project window - only on a second monitor

This is on a retina Mac Book Pro 2012 15".

It could be because my graphics card is dying, but I haven't had any issues with the graphics card anywhere else. Did a Apple hardware test too, all good there.

If I move the window to the laptop screen, it doesn't have the glitch, only on the external Samsung screen.

I tried to upload an image but it says 'Sorry, the board attachment quota has been reached.'.

The window was 3 items in it, it's all good, the background is noise like artifacts.
deshiknaves
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2014 6:53 am

Re: ST 3: Graphical Glitch

Postby deshiknaves on Mon Jan 20, 2014 7:03 am

Actually, this looks like this could be theme related. I'm using Spacegrey.

It only happens when it's installed.
deshiknaves
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2014 6:53 am

Re: ST 3: Graphical Glitch

Postby iccir on Sat Aug 09, 2014 12:59 am

For fellow theme authors finding this post from a search:

See https://github.com/kkga/spacegray/issues/47 or https://github.com/iccir/El-Capitan-Theme/issues/5

You need to add "layer0.tint" and "layer0.opacity" to the "quick_panel" class in your theme.
iccir
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2014 1:35 am


Return to Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 22 guests