Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

Strange is this a bug?

Strange is this a bug?

Postby Random on Sun Jan 30, 2011 8:58 am

I typed this line in Sublime Text 2 alpha, 20110127
num1 = float(raw_input('Enter the amount'))

and build it to produce the following error

Enter the amountTraceback (most recent call last):

File "D:\python\foo.py", line 1, in <module>

num1 = float(raw_input('Enter the amount'))

EOFError: EOF when reading a line
Random
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 8:52 am

Re: Strange is this a bug?

Postby jps on Sun Jan 30, 2011 9:00 am

When running a program within Sublime Text 2, stdin will not be connected to anything (where would you type it?), so this behavior is expected.
jps
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3071
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 12:33 pm

Re: Strange is this a bug?

Postby Random on Sun Jan 30, 2011 9:03 am

I see thank you for the quick answer
Random
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 8:52 am

Re: Strange is this a bug?

Postby nickcw123 on Tue Feb 07, 2012 2:56 pm

I think this is a bug.

Most other text editors that I have used allow you to type in to the are where the output comes out.
Eclipse works like this.
Scite works like this (I am guessing Sublime is the same under the hood as Scite, it looks like Sublime uses the scintilla lib like Scite).

Be good if Sublime 2 worked like this as well.
nickcw123
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 2:49 pm

Re: Strange is this a bug?

Postby jps on Tue Feb 07, 2012 10:55 pm

Sublime Text does not use Scintilla, nor anything else from Scite
jps
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3071
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 12:33 pm

Re: Strange is this a bug?

Postby nickcw123 on Mon Feb 13, 2012 12:59 pm

Ah OK, sorry, I just thought it looked a bit like it might use scintilla.

Do you think it will be possible to add this feature though, it would be really useful. As at the moment I am editing my code in Sublime and then running it in scite or eclipse, which is not a very efficient way of working, be good if I could do it all in sublime.
nickcw123
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 2:49 pm

Re: Strange is this a bug?

Postby adzenith on Tue Feb 14, 2012 6:23 pm

jps wrote:When running a program within Sublime Text 2, stdin will not be connected to anything (where would you type it?), so this behavior is expected.

Would it be possible to unify the build output and the console so that you could type back?
adzenith
 
Posts: 1217
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 9:12 pm

Re: Strange is this a bug?

Postby ericpierre on Mon Jun 25, 2012 6:15 pm

Are there many other code editors that execute code that don't support STDIN in the console?
This seems quite odd to me. I mean, the console displays the output from STDOUT and syntax errors.

I guess when I want to read from STDIN while debugging my code I will use CodeRunner instead.
ericpierre
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 5:40 pm

Re: Strange is this a bug?

Postby eric-wieser on Thu Oct 25, 2012 10:49 pm

I just built a plugin to solve this problem: https://github.com/eric-wieser/build-with-input
eric-wieser
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2012 10:49 pm

Re: Strange is this a bug?

Postby asqz on Sun Mar 03, 2013 10:51 am

Ok how can we instal this plug in ? Package control doesn't work with me.
asqz
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2013 10:50 am

Next

Return to Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot] and 27 guests