Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

Out of context autocompletes

Out of context autocompletes

Postby fcoury on Wed Dec 21, 2011 11:38 pm

I am not sure if this behavior was introduced with this new beta version, but I am getting very annoying out of context autocomplete suggestions. I am writing Ruby code and I have this variable called body. When I type body, the following HTML autocomplete pops up:

Image

Making me remember to press ESC all the time. If I dont:

Image

Is that by design?

I also found that, with this latest change some Ruby autocomplete suggestions got really annoying. One example: when I write RSpec code, I usually time a lot of code like:

Code: Select all
it "does something" do
end


Problem is, when I type do it automatically suggest a |variable| autocompletion. Same happens when typing "end"... If I somehow forget to press <ESC>, I end up with a __END__ in my code.

I think those obtrusive autocompletions should have a key to trigger them.

Does it sound reasonable? Is this something triggered by a recent change?

Thank you!

Best,

-- Felipe.
fcoury
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2011 5:13 pm

Re: Out of context autocompletes

Postby C0D312 on Wed Dec 21, 2011 11:51 pm

The new autocomplete is a bit experimental. I, too, have been gettings some weird results. You can disable the new autocomplete as you type in your User File Settings. You also have to option to set a longer delay to the autocomplete so it doesn't immediately pop up.
C0D312
 
Posts: 1063
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2011 3:23 am

Re: Out of context autocompletes

Postby fcoury on Wed Dec 21, 2011 11:53 pm

Thanks for the reply!

Do you happen to have the settings for those 2 options :-) ?
fcoury
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2011 5:13 pm

Re: Out of context autocompletes

Postby fcoury on Thu Dec 22, 2011 12:11 am

OK, found my sweet spot with

Code: Select all
{
   "auto_complete": false
}
fcoury
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2011 5:13 pm

Re: Out of context autocompletes

Postby willy1234x1 on Thu Dec 22, 2011 7:57 am

It seems like this broke SublimeCodeIntel for me, now ST2 keeps using the default auto complete and won't build my indexes for CodeIntel. This is really frustrating! Even after adding the "auto_complete": false line it won't work. :evil:
willy1234x1
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2011 7:55 am


Return to Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot], Google [Bot] and 25 guests