Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

Weird compile error with Latex Tools plugin

Weird compile error with Latex Tools plugin

Postby kristoh on Fri Feb 10, 2012 3:45 pm

Greetings,

I have Sublime Text 2 running on my desktop with the Latex tools working perfectly with Sumatra PDF.
I then tried installing this on my laptop as well, following the same path, but there I always get the following error when I try to compile the document:

Code: Select all
    \documentclass[5pt,a4paper,oneside]{article}
                                               ^
SyntaxError: unexpected character after line continuation character


If I remove this line then the error just comes at the very next line, again pointing at the right parenthesis.

the LaTeX.sublime-build has the following code:
Code: Select all
// *** BEGIN MikTeX 2009 ***
"cmd": ["texify",
      "-b", "-p",
      "--tex-option=\"--synctex=1\""
],

"path": "",
// *** END MikTeX 2009 ***


I also tried installing TexLive and enabling it instead, but got the same error message.

For comparison I also used the program TeXnicCenter to compile the same .tex documents and got no errors.
Both computers are running Windows 7.

Any help would be appreciated.
kristoh
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 3:27 pm

Re: Weird compile error with Latex Tools plugin

Postby AGS on Wed Sep 26, 2012 4:51 pm

I am getting these same errors on OSX. DId you ever figure it out?


::Edit::
Large mistake on my part. Instead of
Code: Select all
Tools -> Build System -> Automatic
I had my build system set to
Code: Select all
Tools -> Build System -> Ruby
from an earlier project.

LaTeXtools is working fine, now.
AGS
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2012 5:58 pm

Re: Weird compile error with Latex Tools plugin

Postby jrorosco on Fri Feb 22, 2013 9:03 pm

Just wanted to say thank you.

This solved my (exact same) problem without the need for pulling out my hair.
jrorosco
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 8:53 pm

Re: Weird compile error with Latex Tools plugin

Postby sublimebob on Fri Mar 01, 2013 5:04 am

Thanks!! I was making the same mistake. All works for me now on Mac OS X using ST2 + Skim
sublimebob
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 4:59 am


Return to Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Alexa [Bot], Exabot [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 17 guests