Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

Ctrl+Space is selecting the block of code, not autocomplete

Ctrl+Space is selecting the block of code, not autocomplete

Postby misetusa on Tue Mar 20, 2012 10:46 am

Hey!

I'm on Sublime Text 2 Build 2183.

While typing code, the auto-complete list drops down.

To select the next auto-complete suggestion, I used to be able to press Ctrl+Space. However, that command is now selecting the current block of code rather than selecting the next auto-complete option.

Have I mixed up the setting for this?

Mise.
misetusa
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 10:43 am

Re: Ctrl+Space is selecting the block of code, not autocomplete

Postby skube on Wed Mar 21, 2012 1:36 pm

Have you installed any other packages?
skube
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 8:42 pm

Re: Ctrl+Space is selecting the block of code, not autocomplete

Postby myagoo on Mon Apr 02, 2012 2:11 pm

Same probleme here.
I deleted all my packages, even did a fresh install but nothing worked.

edit : sublime text 2 beta, build 2190 via webupd8 ppa
edit 2 : This is really an issue since some usefull plugins require autocompletion to work
myagoo
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2012 2:09 pm

Re: Ctrl+Space is selecting the block of code, not autocomplete

Postby jps on Tue Apr 03, 2012 12:00 am

The key binding has changed on Linux, the Edit/Show Completions menu item shows the active key binding
jps
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3058
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 12:33 pm

Re: Ctrl+Space is selecting the block of code, not autocomplete

Postby myagoo on Tue Apr 03, 2012 7:33 am

jps wrote:The key binding has changed on Linux, the Edit/Show Completions menu item shows the active key binding

Why such a change ?
Is it safe to change it back to ctrl+space ?

Edit : Changed to ctrl+space, no issue.
myagoo
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2012 2:09 pm

Re: Ctrl+Space is selecting the block of code, not autocomplete

Postby misetusa on Tue Apr 03, 2012 6:55 pm

Ok, I guess I better move to useing Alt+/ as this is the new Linux default.

Same here, I'm curious why it changed, but I'm sure there's some logic involved.
misetusa
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 10:43 am


Return to Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 9 guests