Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

Menu items disabled

Menu items disabled

Postby Eternal on Mon Apr 09, 2012 8:51 pm

Since yesterday, I have many menu items disabled in ST2.
I just don't understand why :(

By example :
[*] The "copy file path" item in the context menu is disabledhi
[*] most of menu items in Edit menu are disabled
- Edit > Line > Swap Line Up | Down
- Edit > Comment > all items
- Edit > Mark > Set Mark (and the items below, but I suppose it's normal
- Edit > Convert Case > all items
- Edit > Permuts lines > all items
- Edit > Code Folding > all items
- and many others...
[*] Some items of the view menu are disabled too (view > indentation > convert indentation to tabs | spaces by example)

I already had this problem a few weeks ago. I solved it by reinstalling ST2 on the current installation - cause I don't want to lose my current settings and plugins. But this did not work twice.

I'm using ST2 build 2181 under win XP SP3.

Pascal
Eternal
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2012 5:13 pm

Re: Menu items disabled

Postby C0D312 on Mon Apr 09, 2012 9:13 pm

This is just a shot in the dark but try going to your appdata/Sublime Text 2/Settings/ folder. Then try deleting Session.sublime_session. See if that helps.
C0D312
 
Posts: 1063
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2011 3:23 am

Re: Menu items disabled

Postby Eternal on Mon Apr 09, 2012 10:12 pm

not better :cry:
Eternal
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2012 5:13 pm

Re: Menu items disabled

Postby C0D312 on Mon Apr 09, 2012 10:22 pm

Damn. Sorry, just a guess.
C0D312
 
Posts: 1063
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2011 3:23 am

Re: Menu items disabled

Postby Eternal on Thu Apr 12, 2012 2:29 pm

No other idea ? :( :(
Eternal
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2012 5:13 pm

Re: Menu items disabled

Postby bizoo on Thu Apr 12, 2012 2:38 pm

Is there something special in the console when ST2 start ?

If not, http://www.sublimetext.com/docs/2/revert.html
But don't delete data folder, move it to another location.

If it works with a fresh install, try to copy your backuped data folder back one subfolder at times to find the which plugins or settings file cause the problem.
bizoo
 
Posts: 873
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2010 6:53 am
Location: Switzerland

Re: Menu items disabled

Postby jps on Fri Apr 13, 2012 2:00 am

All these menu items work via Python plugins, which indicates something is wrong with the Python environment. Do you have any of the Python environment variables such as PYTHONHOME or PYTHONPATH set on your system?
jps
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3062
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 12:33 pm

Re: Menu items disabled

Postby Eternal on Thu May 03, 2012 8:07 pm

I solved my problem by launching ST2 with a .bat file as described there: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=5827
Thanks for your help.
Eternal
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2012 5:13 pm


Return to Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 16 guests