Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

Autocomplete leaves a < at the beginning

Autocomplete leaves a < at the beginning

Postby maxrosecollins on Wed Jun 13, 2012 11:32 am

I type < to bring up the list of tags to choose from.
When I hit enter it auto completes but leaves the < at the beginning so I end up with something like this.

Code: Select all
<<div></div>


It's really bugging me, I have no idea how to fix it.

Any ideas?

Thanks,
Max
maxrosecollins
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 4:22 pm

Re: Autocomplete leaves a < at the beginning

Postby tito on Wed Jun 13, 2012 4:32 pm

viewtopic.php?f=2&t=4807&p=25052
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=5396&p=23856
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=5159&p=23054
viewtopic.php?f=4&t=5818
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=5853
Give APIs, let the community build the rest!
https://github.com/titoBouzout
tito
 
Posts: 855
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 2:27 pm
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay

Re: Autocomplete leaves a < at the beginning

Postby maxrosecollins on Thu Jun 14, 2012 4:11 pm

Sorry for the repost and thank you :)
maxrosecollins
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 4:22 pm

Re: Autocomplete leaves a < at the beginning

Postby gushot on Wed Aug 01, 2012 12:45 am

So from the threads noted above, it seems the only fix is to remove the Zen plugin, a very useful add-on :(

I see that one person offered the following possible solution:

peruvianidol wrote:I was having the same issue. Went into Packages/HTML/html_completions.py (ln 52) and removed the opening bracket from the following lines and it cleared up the issue. Hope this helps!

Code: Select all
        if op == '.':
            snippet = "<{0} class=\"{1}\">$1</{0}>$0".format(tag, arg)
        else:
            snippet = "<{0} id=\"{1}\">$1</{0}>$0".format(tag, arg)


Anyone tried it? Also, I'm not sure which "opening bracket" he is referring to... and looking at the code in question, it doesn't seem like it is the appropriate code for this problem.
gushot
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 12:25 am

Re: Autocomplete leaves a < at the beginning

Postby C0D312 on Wed Aug 01, 2012 1:52 am

C0D312
 
Posts: 1063
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2011 3:23 am

Re: Autocomplete leaves a < at the beginning

Postby gushot on Tue Aug 21, 2012 10:32 pm

C0D312 wrote:Try https://github.com/sergeche/zencoding-sublime (It's the new zencoding)


That links to a "404" on github, but there is a new project called Emmet https://github.com/sergeche/emmet-sublime, if that's what you were referring to. However, it doesn't solve the issue either. I've just got into the habbit of leaving out the opening "<" and hitting TAB to auto-complete.
gushot
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 12:25 am


Return to Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 18 guests