Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

Console Error on Build

Console Error on Build

Postby neosenate on Wed Jun 20, 2012 1:48 pm

Hi,

When attempting to build using Ant, I receive the following error in the console:
Code: Select all
Unable to find target command: exec
on windows 7

My build script lives in C:\[other files and folders]\Sublime Text 2\Packages\User

Code: Select all
{
    "cmd": ["ant"],
    "working_dir": "${project_path:${folder}}",

    "windows":
    {
        "cmd": ["ant.bat"]
    }
}


Is there something obvious I'm missing?
neosenate
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 1:37 pm

Re: Console Error on Build

Postby bizoo on Wed Jun 20, 2012 2:40 pm

exec is the default command for Build (defined in \Sublime Text 2\Packages\Default\exec.py)
There must be something really bad in your installation.

Others build system works (Python, ...) ?
bizoo
 
Posts: 886
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2010 6:53 am
Location: Switzerland

Re: Console Error on Build

Postby neosenate on Wed Jun 20, 2012 2:49 pm

No I get the same error message when trying to run any of the builds.

I'm on version 2181 and after looking through the console logs, it appears that the exec package has been loaded:

Code: Select all
Reloading plugin C:\Sublime Text 2\Packages\Default\exec.py
neosenate
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 1:37 pm

Re: Console Error on Build

Postby bizoo on Wed Jun 20, 2012 3:55 pm

Maybe there is a problem with the content of the file exec.py ?
And usually packages directory is in your profile.
Do you use a portable version of ST2 ?

Try a fresh install (http://www.sublimetext.com/docs/2/revert.html)
bizoo
 
Posts: 886
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2010 6:53 am
Location: Switzerland

Re: Console Error on Build

Postby neosenate on Fri Jun 22, 2012 2:09 pm

Thanks, I tried what you suggested and I can now get the build script to run. Do you know if it's possible to get the sublime build script to wait for input. Our build script does something like the following:

Code: Select all
Do you want to do [x] or Y?
- Press Return to select option x
Code: Select all
Do you want 1 or [2]


But I can't find anything in the documentation for that.
neosenate
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 1:37 pm

Re: Console Error on Build

Postby bizoo on Fri Jun 22, 2012 2:14 pm

neosenate wrote: Do you know if it's possible to get the sublime build script to wait for input

No, there's no way to interact with the build system.
You must give options as parameter or simply use a shell script (.bat).
bizoo
 
Posts: 886
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2010 6:53 am
Location: Switzerland


Return to Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 34 guests