Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

macro across different panes?

macro across different panes?

Postby sfranky on Wed Oct 28, 2009 2:28 pm

hi everyone!
is it possible to record a macro in which I change from a pane to another? ctrl+1 and ctrl+2 seem to be stopping the recording of the macro! any ideas?
thanks!
sfranky
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 10:06 pm

Re: macro across different panes?

Postby jps on Wed Oct 28, 2009 9:02 pm

It's not possible, no - macros are limited in scope to a single buffer. If you want to automate some actions across several buffers, you'l have to resort to a plugin.
jps
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3062
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 12:33 pm

Re: macro across different panes?

Postby tgkeul on Thu Oct 29, 2009 9:16 pm

It's a pity!
I sometimes have to prepare test data from existing data. In the left pane I have a large file of real data. In the right pane I want to have a subsetof the real data somewhat transformed to use in test cases.
A boring task. Before sublime I solved it with keyboard macros.

As sublime does not support it I now have to do a lot of copy and paste between panes and after that transform the data with a macros. Too bad I can't easily move my selection with the mouse from one pane to the other and too bad that macros don't realy support find.

To me the intended use of a keyboard macro will be a task of this kind: record, use and forget. I never saved such macros for reuse, they were oneway macros. And there will be no time to implement a oneway plugin :roll:

I assume it is no simple matter to enhance the concept of macros. So every two or three month I will suffer this annoying weakness of sublime for an hour. After this joy is comming back.
tgkeul
 
Posts: 140
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 9:35 pm

Re: macro across different panes?

Postby Kneehat on Fri Oct 30, 2009 2:43 pm

I too would love to see full keyboard macros like this. I occasionally do similar things to you and have to use a different editor in those situations.
Kneehat
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 8:16 pm

Re: macro across different panes?

Postby sfranky on Sat Oct 31, 2009 5:04 pm

Well, I have winedt (an editor especially for latex, very very good!!) and sublime text side by side, and on top of that I have autohotkey (excellent!!) that lets me do all sorts of automations using key- and mouse presses.. it's a workaround to that..
sfranky
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 10:06 pm


Return to Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 23 guests