Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

Column Selection on OSX not working

Column Selection on OSX not working

Postby gimpster on Fri Sep 07, 2012 6:03 pm

I have Sublime Text 2 installed on 3 separate Macs. All of them are running OS X 10.7.4 Lion, and as far as I can tell they all have the same version of Sublime Text and plug-ins installed. However, when trying to column select using Option + Mouse click/drag, it only works on 1 of the 3 machines. I've had problems in the past with this, but they were resolved after removing a plugin that appeared to be conflicting with it. Is there any easy way to to find out why it's not working on the other two machines or to fix this? It's one of my most favorite features of Sublime Text, so it sucks when I can't use it.
gimpster
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2012 5:34 pm

Re: Column Selection on OSX not working

Postby gimpster on Mon Sep 17, 2012 12:11 am

Bueller? Anyone?
gimpster
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2012 5:34 pm

Re: Column Selection on OSX not working

Postby phillip.koebbe on Mon Sep 17, 2012 12:16 am

The only time I have seen this problem was when SublimeCodeIntel was installed. See

viewtopic.php?f=3&t=4769

or

viewtopic.php?f=3&t=5185
-- Phillip

Code: Select all
while self.living? do
    mistake = Mistake.new
    self.learn_from!(mistake) unless mistake.fatal?
end
phillip.koebbe
 
Posts: 208
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 4:58 pm

Re: Column Selection on OSX not working

Postby John Jansen on Tue Nov 27, 2012 6:44 pm

Robot Framework also causes this behavior ( SublimeCodeIntel didnt seem to )
John Jansen
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2012 6:41 pm

Re: Column Selection on OSX not working

Postby shellderp on Fri Nov 30, 2012 3:10 pm

@John: I'm the author of the robot framework plugin. Totally overlooked the mouse binding conflict, do you by any chance know how this has been solved in the past?
shellderp
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 3:00 pm

Re: Column Selection on OSX not working

Postby dogcow on Thu Jan 10, 2013 10:26 pm

For posterity, I had this problem with the Ensime package.
dogcow
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2013 10:24 pm

Re: Column Selection on OSX not working

Postby ssteinerX on Mon Feb 18, 2013 4:50 pm

Can anyone tell me what to look for in the code for my plugins to find out which plugin is causing me this same issue?

Thanks,

S
ssteinerX
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue May 03, 2011 2:50 pm


Return to Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot], Google [Bot] and 24 guests