Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

LaTeX plugin for ST2

Re: LaTeX plugin for ST2

Postby Marciano on Mon Sep 24, 2012 3:03 am

Hm... I doubt this has anything to do with the plugin. It doesn't modify the highlighting in any way. Also, it does not use the keyboard shortcuts bound to "expand selection to scope" at all..
Marciano
 
Posts: 146
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2009 2:55 am

Re: LaTeX plugin for ST2

Postby gregor.hoch on Wed Sep 26, 2012 6:44 pm

Hey, how can I change the output directory? Preferably, I would like to place the auxiliary files in a temp folder and the pdf in the same folder as the tex file. As an alternative, I can just put all output in another folder and manually save the pdf when I want to. I tried adding
Code: Select all
-output-directory='/Users/XXX/...'
to the cmd part of Latex.sublime-build but it didn't work. Any ideas what I have to do?

Thanks!


Mac OS with mactex 2011
gregor.hoch
 
Posts: 144
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 7:54 pm

Re: LaTeX plugin for ST2

Postby skuroda on Sat Oct 06, 2012 8:31 pm

gregor.hoch wrote:Hey, how can I change the output directory? Preferably, I would like to place the auxiliary files in a temp folder and the pdf in the same folder as the tex file. As an alternative, I can just put all output in another folder and manually save the pdf when I want to. I tried adding
Code: Select all
-output-directory='/Users/XXX/...'
to the cmd part of Latex.sublime-build but it didn't work. Any ideas what I have to do?

Thanks!


Mac OS with mactex 2011


I haven't tried using this plugin on a mac but here's my 2 cents.

For the
Code: Select all
-output-directory='/Users/XXX/...'
not working, have you verified that is a valid option for latexmk? I did a quick search for "man latexmk" and was directed to here. It does not seem -output-directory is a valid option. That aside, from what I have seen from the plugin code, specifically viewPDF.py, placing the pdf file in a directory other than the location of the tex file will prevent it from opening in the viewer. I could be wrong about that, my python is a little rusty, but I'm relatively certain that is the case.
skuroda
 
Posts: 690
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2012 8:11 am

Re: LaTeX plugin for ST2

Postby eskaoserts on Tue Sep 10, 2013 6:54 am

Working in Windows, I have the following problem with Sublime text 2 and LaTeX
i use MiKTeXx64 and SumatraPDF How I can solve the problem?, I hope I can help


COULD NOT COMPILE!

Attempted command:latexmk -e = 'xelatex %O -interaction=nonstopmode -synctex=1 %S' -f -pdf E:\Users\EXZSKAOSERTSZX\Documents\9º Semestre\SERVICIO SOCIAL\Metodos Numericos ll\SOLUCIONES\Solucion Diferecias Divididas.tex

Image
Image
eskaoserts
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 6:47 am

Re: LaTeX plugin for ST2

Postby Marciano on Tue Sep 10, 2013 3:43 pm

Hmm... two things: first, I haven't really tested latexmk on MikTeX, only on TeXLive. [But I'd like to know if it does work well]. Second, you have a non-ASCII character in your path. Those are painful, and in fact miktex does worse than texlive with unicode. Can you try to see if that is the problem (move the file to a directory with ascii-only path name)?
Marciano
 
Posts: 146
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2009 2:55 am

Re: LaTeX plugin for ST2

Postby eskaoserts on Wed Sep 11, 2013 2:50 am

ok thanks friend, see this is the original settings Latextool,
Image

the image that had probe configurations above are using the web, and the problem that throws me when trying to compile is the following.
Image

I Might help make the settings?
I use Windows 8x64, I have installed:
[*]Sublime Text 2 x64[/*]
[*]MiKTeX 2.9 x64[/*]
[*]SumatraPDF[/*]


or need most. Greetings.
I await your prompt help

Excuse my English, I do translations from Spanish to English
eskaoserts
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 6:47 am

Re: LaTeX plugin for ST2

Postby Marciano on Wed Sep 11, 2013 5:03 pm

Hmm.. the images didn't come out right. Can you repost?
Marciano
 
Posts: 146
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2009 2:55 am

Re: LaTeX plugin for ST2

Postby eskaoserts on Wed Sep 11, 2013 8:33 pm

original settings Latextool,
Image

and the problem that throws me when trying to compile is the following.
Image
eskaoserts
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 6:47 am

Previous

Return to Plugin Announcements

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests