Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

Matrixify for ST2

Matrixify for ST2

Postby Jawbfl on Thu Aug 16, 2012 4:27 pm

Hi,
If you dealt with a code with large data sets inside an array, list or a map like Hex data or countries list for example. Then it's interesting to format it into a matrix shape , that's much elegant than a single line or element per line approach and make the code readable and compact.

Please report any issues on the github page :
https://github.com/jawb/Matrixify
Jawbfl
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2012 4:20 pm

Re: Matrixify for ST2

Postby Jawbfl on Mon Aug 20, 2012 9:46 am

What do you think about the input method ? is there a better approach ?
I am new to python and this is my first ST2 plugins :)
Jawbfl
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2012 4:20 pm

Re: Matrixify for ST2

Postby facelessuser on Mon Aug 20, 2012 4:09 pm

I think requiring the user to enter their "matrix" format in the text document in order to format the selected text is a bit odd. You should consider using the input panel via the sublimetext API: show_input_panel. The API can be found here http://www.sublimetext.com/docs/2/api_reference.html. I didn't try out but a few simple cases, but it seems like it would be better to have the user select the text they want to "matrixify" and when they execute the command show the input panel so they can specify the format.
facelessuser
 
Posts: 1567
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2011 7:38 pm

Re: Matrixify for ST2

Postby Jawbfl on Tue Aug 21, 2012 6:52 am

facelessuser wrote:I think requiring the user to enter their "matrix" format in the text document in order to format the selected text is a bit odd. You should consider using the input panel via the sublimetext API: show_input_panel. The API can be found here http://www.sublimetext.com/docs/2/api_reference.html. I didn't try out but a few simple cases, but it seems like it would be better to have the user select the text they want to "matrixify" and when they execute the command show the input panel so they can specify the format.

Thanks for the feedback but I thought that using input will make the use of multi-selections a little bit harder , I'll do it with input thanks again.
About package manager, why is it taking so long to add the plugin ? I know my plugin is not well written :roll: but I liked to share it
Jawbfl
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2012 4:20 pm


Return to Plugin Announcements

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests