Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

JumpTo - Jump to any character in a line

JumpTo - Jump to any character in a line

Postby JonasPf on Mon Oct 08, 2012 7:45 pm

Hi everyone,

I was always impressed by the Vim movement commands but never liked the Vintage mode. Can't explain why, it just doesn't feel right to me.

So I created this very small plugin to implement something similar. I find it useful, especially when modifying multiple slightly different lines at the same time.

https://github.com/JonasPf/JumpTo

Use Ctrl+E to jump to a specific string in the current line. Ctrl+Shift+E does the same but also selects the text. Here is a short video: https://vimeo.com/48392058

It doesn't work with macros. Any ideas on how to fix that are more than welcome.

Regards,
Jonas
JonasPf
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2012 1:01 pm

Re: JumpTo - Jump to any character in a line

Postby singw on Thu Oct 18, 2012 7:33 am

Great! But will it available on Package Control?
singw
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 2:16 pm

Re: JumpTo - Jump to any character in a line

Postby C0D312 on Thu Oct 18, 2012 12:32 pm

singw, just add it yourself

Add Repository
Add a repository that is not included in the default channel. This allows users to install and automatically update packages from GitHub and BitBucket. To add a package hosted on GitHub, enter the URL in the form https://github.com/username/repo. Don’t include .git at the end! BitBucket repositories should use the format https://bitbucket.org/username/repository.

http://wbond.net/sublime_packages/package_control/usage
C0D312
 
Posts: 1063
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2011 3:23 am

Re: JumpTo - Jump to any character in a line

Postby singw on Sun Oct 21, 2012 5:43 am

C0D312 wrote:singw, just add it yourself

Add Repository
Add a repository that is not included in the default channel. This allows users to install and automatically update packages from GitHub and BitBucket. To add a package hosted on GitHub, enter the URL in the form https://github.com/username/repo. Don’t include .git at the end! BitBucket repositories should use the format https://bitbucket.org/username/repository.

http://wbond.net/sublime_packages/package_control/usage

Oh, thx. I don't know I can add Repository to Package Control before. Really thx. ;)
singw
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 2:16 pm

Re: JumpTo - Jump to any character in a line

Postby highend on Sun Nov 04, 2012 12:48 pm

Hi,

would it be possible to highlight the characters that you enter into the "Jump to:" line directly in the code you're editing?

E.g.:
$valName = formatlist($valueName, "q");

The cursor is at the beginning of the line. I hit ctrl + e (my shortcut for JumpTo) and enter "val" (without quotation marks).What I like to see is, that the term "val" (inside $valueName) is highlighted with e.g. a green foreground color. When I hit enter the cursor jumps to it's new position and the highlight disappears. It would make jumping much more "visible" (you can see easily where the cursor will go to).

Tia,
Highend
highend
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 2:47 pm

Re: JumpTo - Jump to any character in a line

Postby bizoo on Sun Nov 04, 2012 4:52 pm

I do something similar in my fork:
https://github.com/bizoo/JumpTo
I didn't send a Pull request yet, maybe latter...
As I removed the default keybindings, not sure the owner of this plugin like it, but I really don't like default keybindings :(
bizoo
 
Posts: 879
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2010 6:53 am
Location: Switzerland

Re: JumpTo - Jump to any character in a line

Postby bizoo on Mon Jan 07, 2013 4:33 pm

I think this plugin is really helpful (at least for me) and it's sad that it's not available in Package Control.
I've send a Pull Request in GitHub 2 months ago without any answer from OP.

I don't like to do this kind of thing but do you think that publishing my fork on Package Manager is OK ?
bizoo
 
Posts: 879
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2010 6:53 am
Location: Switzerland

Re: JumpTo - Jump to any character in a line

Postby JonasPf on Thu Jan 17, 2013 11:23 am

Just stumbled upon this. Sorry, I haven't checked the forum in a while and totally forgot about this thread.

bizoo, that's a cool improvement. Please go ahead and publish it. I don't have time to maintain this anyway.

I'm not very active on github. Is there a proper way of telling people that your repo supersedes mine? Maybe I should change the README.md?

Btw. I found another nice plugin which does a similar job: https://github.com/tednaleid/SublimeJump
JonasPf
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2012 1:01 pm

Re: JumpTo - Jump to any character in a line

Postby bizoo on Mon Jan 21, 2013 10:38 pm

JonasPf wrote:Just stumbled upon this. Sorry, I haven't checked the forum in a while and totally forgot about this thread.

No problem.
JonasPf wrote:bizoo, that's a cool improvement. Please go ahead and publish it. I don't have time to maintain this anyway.
I'm not very active on github. Is there a proper way of telling people that your repo supersedes mine? Maybe I should change the README.md?

Currently, I'm not a very active user of ST2 forum, so I'm not sure I want to spend my times maintaining it either. Will think about it...
JonasPf wrote:Btw. I found another nice plugin which does a similar job: https://github.com/tednaleid/SublimeJump

Interesting and useful, but totally useless for multi-selection. So it couldn't replace your plugin.
bizoo
 
Posts: 879
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2010 6:53 am
Location: Switzerland


Return to Plugin Announcements

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests