Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

Replace in multiple files

Replace in multiple files

Postby jeremydb on Thu May 12, 2011 1:12 pm

Is this possible? It's listed as a feature of ST1, but I can't figure out how to get it to work in the ST2 alpha (2059). I hate to be the kind of person who says "this is the only feature I'm missing before I ditch [current text editor] for ST2", but it's very inconvenient to be limited to single-file replace, especially when multiple file finding works fine. Anyhow, thanks for letting me know.

Otherwise, I am really impressed by ST2, which is the first editor I've run across since TextMate to really turn my head.

Jeremy
jeremydb
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 12, 2011 1:08 pm

Re: Replace in multiple files

Postby szameks on Wed Aug 17, 2011 2:36 pm

Coudnt find it either. I had to do a lot of batches today and was kinda surprised :( Quite fundamental feature imo.
szameks
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 1:12 pm

Re: Replace in multiple files

Postby moshem on Thu Aug 18, 2011 5:41 am

Yes, me too, seems there is no such feature, very much needed...
moshem
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 5:37 am


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 22 guests