Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

Multi-Selection Alignment

Re: Multi-Selection Alignment

Postby wbond on Mon Aug 15, 2011 3:21 pm

Thanks guys! I'll work on trying to get mid-line tab alignment done tonight.
wbond
 
Posts: 528
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2011 5:33 am

Re: Multi-Selection Alignment

Postby rdougan on Tue Aug 16, 2011 9:44 pm

I've updated to the latest and it doesn't seem to work at all for me (JavaScript):

Code: Select all
        var tabBar            = me.getTabBar(),
            initialConfig      = card.getInitialConfig(),
            tabConfig     = initialConfig.tab || {},
            tabTitle           = initialConfig.title,
            tabIconCls = initialConfig.iconCls,
            index             = card.getIndex(),
            tabs               = tabBar.getItems(),
            cards     = me.getInnerItems(),
            currentTabInstance = (tabs.length >= cards.length) && tabs.getAt(index),
            tabInstance;
rdougan
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2011 2:37 am

Re: Multi-Selection Alignment

Postby wbond on Tue Aug 16, 2011 10:15 pm

@rdougan

I just copied and pasted that code into my editor and it all seemed to align properly. Are there any errors in the console? Is anything happening at all? What platform are you running ST2 on, and what build of ST2 are you using?
wbond
 
Posts: 528
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2011 5:33 am

Re: Multi-Selection Alignment

Postby rdougan on Wed Aug 17, 2011 12:28 am

@wbond

For some reason it is now working. It may have been an issue with another plugin I had. There were no errors in the console.

Thanks for adding the align_indent setting! :)
rdougan
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2011 2:37 am

Re: Multi-Selection Alignment

Postby wbond on Mon Aug 22, 2011 3:48 am

iamntz wrote:@wbond: thanks for this awesome plugin, my code never looked that good!
There is a way of changing space indent to tab?


I just released version 1.1.0 which includes the setting mid_line_tabs. When enabled, mid-line indentation will be done via tabs if indentation is set to tabs. This could have some side effects when working with editors that have a different tab width, and changes the way in which multi-character operators are indented.

The original post has been updated with the full changelog.
wbond
 
Posts: 528
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2011 5:33 am

Re: Multi-Selection Alignment

Postby iamntz on Mon Aug 22, 2011 4:06 am

Thanks!
Works amazing!
iamntz
 
Posts: 914
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 8:52 am
Location: Romania

Re: Multi-Selection Alignment

Postby oriceon on Mon Aug 22, 2011 11:38 am

Thank You Will! Greate job, works good for me too.

New version (1.1.1) of Allignment. Will fixed a bug 'Fixed a math error when converting mid-line spaces to tabs'
oriceon
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2011 6:06 am

Re: Multi-Selection Alignment

Postby oxman on Sun Aug 28, 2011 1:08 pm

Very nice work.

Could you make it works in realtime like elastic tabstop ?
You can see a live demonstration here : http://nickgravgaard.com/elastictabstops/
oxman
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2010 10:00 am

Re: Multi-Selection Alignment

Postby FalconNL on Wed Aug 31, 2011 9:15 pm

Love the plugin. There's one little issue I ran across today though: after updating to build 2111 I read the changelog and noticed the new Expand to tag shortcut, which is bound to ctrl+shift+a by default. I tried it out and obviously nothing happened, since it's overridden by the Alignment plugin. This is of course simple enough to fix, but I would still suggest making ctrl+alt+a the only default keybinding for selection alignment to prevent confusion in new users.
FalconNL
 
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu May 29, 2008 8:17 pm

Re: Multi-Selection Alignment

Postby standard_error on Thu Sep 01, 2011 12:30 pm

What an excellent plugin!

One question: I'm trying to use this to make latex tables neat and readable in the source code (by changing the alignment symbol to &), but it seems that only the first instance of the & symbol is actually aligned. To demonstrate, say I have this:

Code: Select all
1 & 2 & 3
4       & 5   & 6
7  & 8      & 9


What I get is this:
Code: Select all
1   & 2 & 3
4   & 5   & 6
7   & 8      & 9


but what I want is something like this:
Code: Select all
1   & 2   & 3
4   & 5   & 6
7   & 8   & 9


This is how my user settings look:
Code: Select all
   "font_size": 10,
   "mid_line_tabs": true,
   "alignment_chars": ["&"],
   "alignment_space_chars": ["&"],
   "alignment_prefix_chars": [   ]


Is there any way to make the plugin do what I want, or is it just out of the scope of the project?
standard_error
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2011 12:23 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Plugin Announcements

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 9 guests