Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

Terminal Plugin

Re: Terminal Plugin

Postby wbond on Tue Aug 23, 2011 12:43 am

atomi wrote:I've changed my terminal to:

Code: Select all
"terminal": "C:\\Windows\\system32\\cmd.exe",


The terminal window loads, however it takes nearly a minute for a prompt to appear.


This bug has been fixed in version 1.1.1.
wbond
 
Posts: 528
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2011 5:33 am

Re: Terminal Plugin

Postby charlesroper on Wed Aug 24, 2011 5:30 am

wbond wrote:I just tested out Console 2 and it worked as expected just setting the exe path. What the plugin does is launch the exe with the CWD set to the directory that contains the file or folder you were editing or selected.


Weird, that definitely didn't work for me. I upgraded to 1.1.1 and have it working now, though. If anyone else is using Console2 on Windows, here's the incantation I used in my Terminal users settings:

Code: Select all
{
  // The command to execute for the terminal, leave blank for the OS default
  "terminal": "C:\\Dropbox\\Software\\Console2\\Console.exe",
  "parameters": ["-d", "."]
}


Works a treat now! Thanks Will. :)
charlesroper
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2010 7:30 am

Re: Terminal Plugin

Postby firefusion on Mon Oct 10, 2011 8:07 pm

I can't get custom parameters to work on windows :P

This open default CMD terminal in the right place but doesn't pass the parameters.

Code: Select all
   
"keys": ["ctrl+alt+shift+m"],
   "command": "open_terminal_project_folder",
   "args": {
      "parameters": ["middleman server --livereload"]
   }
firefusion
 
Posts: 218
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 7:37 am

Re: Terminal Plugin

Postby wbond on Tue Oct 11, 2011 2:15 am

firefusion wrote:I can't get custom parameters to work on windows :P

This open default CMD terminal in the right place but doesn't pass the parameters.

Code: Select all
   
"keys": ["ctrl+alt+shift+m"],
   "command": "open_terminal_project_folder",
   "args": {
      "parameters": ["middleman server --livereload"]
   }


There should be one parameter per string in the parameters list:

Code: Select all
"keys": ["ctrl+alt+shift+m"],
   "command": "open_terminal_project_folder",
   "args": {
      "parameters": ["middleman", "server", "--livereload"]
   }
wbond
 
Posts: 528
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2011 5:33 am

Re: Terminal Plugin

Postby firefusion on Tue Oct 11, 2011 11:59 am

Still no joy. It doesn't even pass one parameter if it reduce it to that.

I've tried it with cmd, powershell and running sublime in admin mode.

Windows 64bit.
firefusion
 
Posts: 218
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 7:37 am

Re: Terminal Plugin

Postby wbond on Tue Oct 11, 2011 12:58 pm

firefusion wrote:Still no joy. It doesn't even pass one parameter if it reduce it to that.

I've tried it with cmd, powershell and running sublime in admin mode.

Windows 64bit.


I just took a step back and I don't think powershell or cmd understand the arguments middleman, server or --livereload. Are you trying to run a program in powershell called middleman? Sublime Terminal doesn't currently do that, it simply opens a terminal for you to interact with.
wbond
 
Posts: 528
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2011 5:33 am

Re: Terminal Plugin

Postby firefusion on Tue Oct 11, 2011 2:31 pm

Hmm. I think I see. But if I type "middleman server --livereload" into the terminal window opened from the keyboard command middleman runs fine. So I thought this was a way of passing its first command.

Btw for anyone who wants to know Middleman is a great ruby gem for webdevelopment http://middlemanapp.com/
firefusion
 
Posts: 218
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 7:37 am

Re: Terminal Plugin

Postby willi297 on Wed Oct 19, 2011 1:43 pm

This is a nice plugin, and one I had wanted to implement for a while. We would like it if you could fork your plugin over to the SublimeText org on GitHub. Follow the link to get instructions for requesting membership to the org:
https://github.com/SublimeText
Greg Williams
Atomic Embedded, USA
http://atomicembedded.com
willi297
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 8:29 pm
Location: Grand Rapids, MI, USA

Re: Terminal Plugin

Postby wbond on Wed Oct 19, 2011 2:08 pm

willi297 wrote:This is a nice plugin, and one I had wanted to implement for a while. We would like it if you could fork your plugin over to the SublimeText org on GitHub. Follow the link to get instructions for requesting membership to the org:
https://github.com/SublimeText


You can fork it from https://github.com/wbond/sublime_terminal.
wbond
 
Posts: 528
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2011 5:33 am

Re: Terminal Plugin

Postby SeanWcom on Wed Oct 19, 2011 2:37 pm

Another great plugin - good stuff! However, I'm seeing some interesting behavior... I'm not sure if I've got something conflicting or not. I setup my user settings for Terminal to work with sh.exe (Git Bash on Win7) as follows:

Code: Select all
{
  "terminal": "C:/Program Files (x86)/Git/bin/sh.exe",
  "parameters": ["--login", "-i"]
}

Nothing special there, just the path to sh.exe and the params needed. Now this works just fine if I hit Ctrl-Shift-T. However, if I hit the keybind while editing a PHP or HTML file, it doesn't do anything (and nothing appears in the console). All other file types appear to be working fine.

If I take a copy of the default keybinds and add them to my user keybinds, then everything works fine. Weird! :)

Let me know if there's something I can do to help you debug this on my end. In the meantime I'll just keep a copy of the keybinds in my user keybinds file.

Thanks!
Multiple selections... one of my favorite ST2 features. View some noob-friendly screen casts here.
SeanWcom
 
Posts: 101
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 1:31 am
Location: Georgia

PreviousNext

Return to Plugin Announcements

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Alexa [Bot] and 8 guests