Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

LiveReload (reloads browser when code changes)

LiveReload (reloads browser when code changes)

Postby dz0ny on Fri Oct 21, 2011 4:42 pm

Hi,

I've created plugin for use with LiveReload. It has same functionality as ruby version from http://livereload.com/ (supports FF4, Chrome, Safari).

You can install it with http://wbond.net/sublime_packages/package_control or from https://github.com/dz0ny/LiveReload-sublimetext2

Happy coding :)
dz0ny
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 4:35 pm

Re: LiveReload (reloads browser when code changes)

Postby ceej on Sun Oct 23, 2011 5:55 pm

Hi dz0ny,

Great plugin! I just tried with the latest 2.0.2 version on mac chrome and it doesn't seem to work... It worked on the old 1.6 version though.

Many thanks,

CJ
ceej
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 5:37 pm

Re: LiveReload (reloads browser when code changes)

Postby C0D312 on Sun Oct 23, 2011 7:26 pm

LiveReload for Mac just released a big update yesterday. It's 2.0a8. Try it out.
C0D312
 
Posts: 1063
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2011 3:23 am

Re: LiveReload (reloads browser when code changes)

Postby firefusion on Wed Oct 26, 2011 5:01 am

How to I activate this plugin? Does it just run automatically?

I get an error saying cannot connecting if I use the Chrome livereload extension (Windows 64bit).

I normally use Ruby livereload in the terminal that works fine.
firefusion
 
Posts: 218
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 7:37 am

Re: LiveReload (reloads browser when code changes)

Postby iamntz on Wed Oct 26, 2011 5:58 am

I get an error saying cannot connecting if I use the Chrome livereload extension (Windows 64bit).

AFAIK is mac only.
iamntz
 
Posts: 915
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 8:52 am
Location: Romania

Re: LiveReload (reloads browser when code changes)

Postby C0D312 on Wed Oct 26, 2011 9:26 pm

The app is mac only; however, there is a ruby gem that works on windows (https://github.com/mockko/livereload)
C0D312
 
Posts: 1063
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2011 3:23 am

Re: LiveReload (reloads browser when code changes)

Postby dz0ny on Mon Nov 07, 2011 11:45 am

ceej wrote:Hi dz0ny,

Great plugin! I just tried with the latest 2.0.2 version on mac chrome and it doesn't seem to work... It worked on the old 1.6 version though.

Many thanks,

CJ


You can simply change version number to 2.0.2 in plugin settings.


firefusion wrote:How to I activate this plugin? Does it just run automatically?

I get an error saying cannot connecting if I use the Chrome livereload extension (Windows 64bit).

I normally use Ruby livereload in the terminal that works fine.


It starts with SE2 and should display errors in status bar(browser connected, refresh sent). As for support for win platform is flaky(missing select module), because of this no server using sockets is supported or can be written.
dz0ny
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 4:35 pm

Problem.

Postby mimoprohodil on Thu Feb 02, 2012 10:58 am

Very strange situation.
Not update sublime/livereload/chrome/ports/hosts/work station -- livereload don't work, but yesterday it work. Reinstall all -- not working.

Connect in Chrome 16.0.912.77
Chrome alert:
LiveReload Cannot connect to LiveReload server: ws://localhost:35729/websocket

And..

Sublime console:
('Connected by', ('127.0.0.1', 3506))
Must call on main thread, consider using sublime.set_timeout(function, timeout)
mimoprohodil
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 10:48 am

Re: Problem.

Postby mimoprohodil on Thu Feb 02, 2012 1:24 pm

mimoprohodil wrote:Very strange situation.
Not update sublime

Package Controll autoupdate your plugin. I downgrade to (Nov 10, 2011) version and it working.

Test, before update.
mimoprohodil
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 10:48 am

Re: LiveReload (reloads browser when code changes)

Postby iTjensen on Wed Jul 25, 2012 7:29 am

I've installed this and it works quite good with the Firefox add-on. Though, I'm having 'problems' with the changes being reloaded properly - I have to save my file twice before the update instantly appears in Firefox. I'm working on files in a Wordpress theme, and working remotely (not localhost).

Any ideas on this behaviour?

Thanks in advance.
iTjensen
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 4:23 pm

Next

Return to Plugin Announcements

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests