Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

Reset default key bidding

Reset default key bidding

Postby s7anley on Sun Dec 04, 2011 11:07 am

Hi,

i changed prompt_select_project key bidding in User key biddings into
Code: Select all
{ "keys": ["ctrl+alt+o"], "command": "prompt_select_project" }


is there way how to reset default key bidding for ctrl+alt+p to do nothing?
In slovak keyboard right ALT + P stands for ', problem is that right ALT + P act like CTRL + ALT + P, so i cannot write '.

Thanks for answer.
s7anley
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 7:58 am

Re: Reset default key bidding

Postby C0D312 on Sun Dec 04, 2011 2:53 pm

Add this to your "User Key Bindings":
Code: Select all
{ "keys": ["ctrl+alt+p"], "command": "" }
C0D312
 
Posts: 1063
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2011 3:23 am

Re: Reset default key bidding

Postby s7anley on Sun Dec 04, 2011 3:03 pm

C0D312 wrote:Add this to your "User Key Bindings":
Code: Select all
{ "keys": ["ctrl+alt+p"], "command": "" }


Thanks for answer. I already tried, but it's not working.
What I need is completly unbind this keys as shortcut.
s7anley
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 7:58 am

Re: Reset default key bidding

Postby C0D312 on Sun Dec 04, 2011 3:37 pm

You could just remove the keybinding from Default KeyBindings...
C0D312
 
Posts: 1063
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2011 3:23 am

Re: Reset default key bidding

Postby skaet on Mon Dec 05, 2011 1:25 am

Default keybinds get reset when updating though so it'll need to be redone each time. Not ideal but doable.

If assigning an empty command to the keybind isn't overwriting the default, you could try adding this to your User keybinds instead

Code: Select all
{ "keys": ["ctrl+alt+p"], "command": "insert", "args": {"characters": "'"} }


Since the slovak keyboard treats RALT + P the same as CTRL + ALT + P, this'll achieve the desired goal.
skaet
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2010 3:37 pm

Re: Reset default key bidding

Postby s7anley on Mon Dec 05, 2011 10:01 am

skaet wrote:Default keybinds get reset when updating though so it'll need to be redone each time. Not ideal but doable.


Yes, and also i'm sharing my settings via dropbox so i need share user settings.


skaet wrote:
Code: Select all
{ "keys": ["ctrl+alt+p"], "command": "insert", "args": {"characters": "'"} }

Since the slovak keyboard treats RALT + P the same as CTRL + ALT + P, this'll achieve the desired goal.


Thanks, such easy solution ;-)
s7anley
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 7:58 am


Return to Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 12 guests