Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

Autocomplete won't show

Autocomplete won't show

Postby spadgos on Sat Dec 31, 2011 5:27 pm

I've just noticed that a recent update to ST (currently at build 2156) breaks the DocBlockr (previously JSDocs) plugin's autocomplete feature. Here's what I have:

1. Keymapping so that pressing "@" inside a doc block runs a macro. I've confirmed that this is running by checking the command log.
2. Macro inserts a "@" character and then runs the "auto_complete" command.
3. ... nothing happens ...

Not even pressing the autocomplete shortcut (Ctrl + Space) works.
spadgos
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2011 12:49 am

Re: Autocomplete won't show

Postby C0D312 on Sat Dec 31, 2011 6:22 pm

Is it just from the most recent build? Because my plugin (Display-Functions) has been having problems with the autocomplete since 2152. My plugin triggers autocompletes with ".". I believe the problem is from this:
Auto complete: Popup will be hidden if the word is deleted


Because ST sees the previous character is @, autocomplete is hiding. At least, that's the problem I've been having, but it sounds like you have a similar situation.
C0D312
 
Posts: 1063
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2011 3:23 am

Re: Autocomplete won't show

Postby spadgos on Sun Jan 01, 2012 9:44 pm

Actually, it seems to show for a split-second before disappearing again.
spadgos
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2011 12:49 am

Re: Autocomplete won't show

Postby C0D312 on Sun Jan 01, 2012 10:01 pm

spadgos wrote:Actually, it seems to show for a split-second before disappearing again.


Yep, you definitely have the same problem as me. A (temporary) fix for you would to change the macro to insert "@_" instead of just "@". Then prepend an underscore to your autocompletions. Because the autocomplete uses a tuples, the first value being displayed to the user and the second being what is inserted, if you prepend the underscore to the first value, there shouldn't be a change in the functionality. (I hope that makes sense...)
C0D312
 
Posts: 1063
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2011 3:23 am

Re: Autocomplete won't show

Postby spadgos on Mon Jan 02, 2012 10:19 am

That feels a bit wrong to me, and I think would be too confusing/annoying when using the plugin. Perhaps jps will take a look at it. :-\
spadgos
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2011 12:49 am

Re: Autocomplete won't show

Postby spadgos on Mon Jan 02, 2012 11:13 am

Woo! Fixed in 2157!
spadgos
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2011 12:49 am

Re: Autocomplete won't show

Postby C0D312 on Mon Jan 02, 2012 1:12 pm

Haha, now you don't need to decipher my long-winded workaround...
C0D312
 
Posts: 1063
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2011 3:23 am

Re: Autocomplete won't show

Postby jakobud on Mon Jan 02, 2012 8:24 pm

Where did you get 2157 from?
jakobud
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2010 6:05 pm

Re: Autocomplete won't show

Postby C0D312 on Mon Jan 02, 2012 9:44 pm

C0D312
 
Posts: 1063
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2011 3:23 am


Return to Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 25 guests