Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

Drag selection?

Re: Drag selection?

Postby craigpatik on Tue Jan 24, 2012 6:21 pm

Yet another +1. I've never seen an application that doesn't support it (even the barebones notepad.exe in older versions of Windows). I use it all the time (I'd guess a dozen times per hour) to avoid overwriting my clipboard contents while moving a bit of code here or there. I know there's a clipboard history plugin, but that's just not the same.
craigpatik
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2012 2:26 pm

Re: Drag selection?

Postby keelzebub on Tue Jan 31, 2012 5:58 pm

Rather than using a modifier key, I think it would be much nicer to have an option in the menu that enables this functionality - one the the points of being able to drag with the mouse is not having to use the keyboard.
Plus, it seems that either a person is accustomed to having this functionality in their text editor or they absolutely hate it - I think it would be fine to have an enable/disable option rather than a modifier key (which would be more suited for those who only like to use it sometimes).

jbjornson wrote:Count me as another person that absolutely hates it when selections can be dragged with the mouse. For me it is totally counter-intuitive behavior and I have only succeeded in accidentally moving text with this "feature".

That said, everyone is different and I can imagine that this feature might be very intuitive and helpful for someone else. If this functionality is added, I would suggest using it along with a modifier key. So, for example, you could only drag a selection if you are holding down the ctrl key at the same time. Also, please add an option for people to be able to disable it.
keelzebub
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 5:48 pm

Re: Drag selection?

Postby Clams on Tue Jan 31, 2012 7:55 pm

AS posted in another thread i made a plugin to try to emulate this function : with alt+right click (move) or alt+ctrl+right click (copy) instead of the drag. Works only in the same tab (you cannot select a text from one tab to copy/mode it to another tab ...)
Available directly from Package Control under PasteSelOnClick.
Clams
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 7:44 am

Re: Drag selection?

Postby tito on Wed Feb 01, 2012 5:30 pm

Drag selection is something I really miss.

I presented ST2 to some people and when observing how they use the editor I noticed they miss drag selection too, followed by an exclamation such Blarg!! ??
Give APIs, let the community build the rest!
https://github.com/titoBouzout
tito
 
Posts: 854
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 2:27 pm
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay

Previous

Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 15 guests