Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

New plugin: SublimeGDB

Re: New plugin: SublimeGDB

Postby quarnster on Thu Mar 08, 2012 12:36 pm

As long as you put the GDB binary in mi interpreter mode so that it understands what GDB is telling it you can do anything you want. I'm remotely debugging Android from an OS X host as an example.
quarnster
 
Posts: 389
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 11:34 am

Re: New plugin: SublimeGDB

Postby bilke on Fri Mar 09, 2012 9:23 am

Thanks for this plugin!

How can I hide the debugger views after finishing a debugging session? Now they are there permanently.

Image
bilke
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 9:14 am

Re: New plugin: SublimeGDB

Postby quarnster on Fri Mar 09, 2012 9:32 am

Menu item View->Layout->Single. Or ctrl+alt+1/cmd+alt+1.
quarnster
 
Posts: 389
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 11:34 am

Re: New plugin: SublimeGDB

Postby bilke on Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:24 am

Thanks!
bilke
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 9:14 am

Re: New plugin: SublimeGDB

Postby captainspank on Thu Aug 30, 2012 10:32 am

Hi,

My build system outputs different executables depending if i'm on Mac or Windows so:-

Mac
Code: Select all
"sublimegdb_commandline": "gdb --interpreter=mi ./test/build/Debug/game.app/Contents/MacOS/game"


Windows
Code: Select all
"sublimegdb_commandline": "gdb --interpreter=mi ./test/build/Debug/game.exe"


The questions is how can I set these depending on the platform, I have tried wrapping platform checks such as the following but it doesnt seem to work?

Code: Select all
"osx":
{
      sublimegdb_.....
},

"windows":
{
      sublimegdb_.....
}




Any help much appreciated

Thanks.
captainspank
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2012 10:22 am

Re: New plugin: SublimeGDB

Postby Grant on Thu Aug 30, 2012 11:54 am

Why not have the settings nested under a JSON object in the settings?
So instead of
Code: Select all
{
    "settings":
    {
         "sublimegdb_workingdir": "${folder:${project_path:your_executable_name}}",
         "sublimegdb_commandline": "gdb --interpreter=mi ./your_executable_name"
    }
}
it could be
Code: Select all
{
    "settings":
    {
       "sublimegdb":
       {
         "workingdir": "${folder:${project_path:your_executable_name}}",
         "commandline": "gdb --interpreter=mi ./your_executable_name"
       }
    }
}

Just thinking out loud for organization sake.
Grant
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 2:42 pm

Re: New plugin: SublimeGDB

Postby captainspank on Thu Aug 30, 2012 2:33 pm

Thanks but the path will be completely different on OSX vs Windows

as in OSX will be
Code: Select all
game.app/Contents/MacOS/game

vs

Code: Select all
game.exe

Unless i'm not understanding?

I want to have a consistent project settings without having to set the path all the time to the executable?

Thanks
Last edited by captainspank on Thu Aug 30, 2012 4:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.
captainspank
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2012 10:22 am

Re: New plugin: SublimeGDB

Postby captainspank on Thu Aug 30, 2012 4:17 pm

Yeah nesting also doesn't seem to work on build 2218. :(
Code: Select all
{
    "settings":
    {
       "sublimegdb":
       {
         "workingdir": "${folder:${project_path:your_executable_name}}",
         "commandline": "gdb --interpreter=mi ./your_executable_name"
       }
    }
}
captainspank
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2012 10:22 am

Re: New plugin: SublimeGDB

Postby Grant on Wed Sep 05, 2012 11:55 am

captainspank wrote:Yeah nesting also doesn't seem to work on build 2218. :(

My comment above was only a suggestion for the developer, not as a yet-available user option.
Grant
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 2:42 pm

Re: New plugin: SublimeGDB

Postby rchl on Fri Sep 07, 2012 6:49 pm

captainspank wrote:Hi,

My build system outputs different executables depending if i'm on Mac or Windows so:-

The questions is how can I set these depending on the platform, I have tried wrapping platform checks such as the following but it doesnt seem to work?


I think you can have platform user settings file overriding user one.
Maybe try overriding these settings for Mac in /User/Preferences (OSX).sublime-settings ?

If that won't work then another suggestion is to put these setting in the project file. This will work because I'm using it like this.
rchl
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 11:02 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Plugin Announcements

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 12 guests

cron