Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

SideBarGit

Re: SideBarGit

Postby TGiFallen on Thu Feb 09, 2012 3:55 am

When I try to use Add, Commit and Push is freezes my ST2 window and it stops responding, other commands work.

It seems that Git Push is what freezes sublime text.
TGiFallen
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2012 3:54 am

Re: SideBarGit

Postby tito on Thu Feb 09, 2012 11:07 pm

Yes, all commands are synch, blocking sublime until process end.
Someday maybe I fix this :P

Regards,
Give APIs, let the community build the rest!
https://github.com/titoBouzout
tito
 
Posts: 854
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 2:27 pm
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay

Re: SideBarGit

Postby mrtnbroder on Wed Feb 15, 2012 12:50 am

Hello,

I've got real problems using this on windows. Whenever I want to push/fetch/pull, sublime completly freezes... other commands work, but are useless without pushing and pulling :/ any fix for that?
mrtnbroder
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 12:48 am

Re: SideBarGit

Postby tito on Wed Feb 15, 2012 1:00 am

No yet. see above.

You may want to push/pull with the other git plugin.
Give APIs, let the community build the rest!
https://github.com/titoBouzout
tito
 
Posts: 854
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 2:27 pm
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay

Re: SideBarGit

Postby smartov on Wed Feb 15, 2012 4:04 am

Installed latest available version today.

Git : No such file or directory
Possible error:
git not found on $PATH


Mac OS X
Git is in $PATH

Code: Select all
23:04:07 aac-mac wmg # which git
/usr/local/git/bin/git
23:04:09 aac-mac wmg # git --version
git version 1.7.8.3
smartov
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 4:02 am

Re: SideBarGit

Postby tito on Wed Feb 15, 2012 5:06 am

You may want to open file "packages/SideBarGit/SideBarGit.py"

And replace "debug = False" to "debug = True" and paste the output of everything about git here.

Also that problem is an OS problem, I'm not sure If I can help you. You may don't have access to the file, or the python can't access the file or git can't access, don't know.

1 )
Try with the same file on command line.
if works..:
2)
Try on sublime console
Code: Select all
import os;
os.path.exists('/your file name here/')
Give APIs, let the community build the rest!
https://github.com/titoBouzout
tito
 
Posts: 854
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 2:27 pm
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay

Re: SideBarGit

Postby yannisc on Thu Mar 15, 2012 9:20 am

tito wrote:You may want to open file "packages/SideBarGit/SideBarGit.py"

And replace "debug = False" to "debug = True" and paste the output of everything about git here.

Also that problem is an OS problem, I'm not sure If I can help you. You may don't have access to the file, or the python can't access the file or git can't access, don't know.

1 )
Try with the same file on command line.
if works..:
2)
Try on sublime console
Code: Select all
import os;
os.path.exists('/your file name here/')


Same problem here.

I'm on Mac. Git is on path.
os.path.exists('/usr/local/git/bin/git') returns True.
yannisc
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 9:19 am

Re: SideBarGit

Postby tito on Thu Mar 15, 2012 2:59 pm

yannisc wrote:...................
tito wrote:You may want to open file "packages/SideBarGit/SideBarGit.py"

And replace "debug = False" to "debug = True" and paste the output of everything about git here.


.............
Give APIs, let the community build the rest!
https://github.com/titoBouzout
tito
 
Posts: 854
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 2:27 pm
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay

Re: SideBarGit

Postby jimmynash on Sun Jun 17, 2012 5:30 pm

I am also seeing this. As far as I can tell I have the latest version.
OSX 10.7.4
Sublime Text 2 Build 2181

I get this in the console:
>>> import os;
>>> os.path.exists('/usr/local/git/bin/git')
True

When I try and use the sidebar menu to do anything I get the "Git not found on path" error just as the above few posts do.

Is there anything else I can provide to help track down the issue?
jimmynash
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2012 5:24 pm

Re: SideBarGit

Postby tito on Sun Jun 17, 2012 11:50 pm

Open file /SideBarGit/sidebar/SideBarGit.py

and below line 41, add
Code: Select all
if object.command[0] == 'git':
    object.command[0] = '/usr/local/git/bin/git'


It needs to be at the same level of indentation as the previous line..

That may works. No idea. Some people have strange paths behaviour I don't have. Good luck.
Give APIs, let the community build the rest!
https://github.com/titoBouzout
tito
 
Posts: 854
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 2:27 pm
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay

PreviousNext

Return to Plugin Announcements

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 8 guests