Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

20091023 Beta

Re: 20091023 Beta

Postby protoplasm on Mon Oct 26, 2009 11:56 am

Really like the new Goto Symbol quick panel. Using it, I have noticed two possible issues, though:

1) The CPU usage of my Sublime Text leaps right up when the quick panel is visible, and it hovers around 40%. I hadn't noticed it before, but I checked and it is the same with the Open File in Project quick panel.

2) Also, the symbol list includes anonymous functions in languages such as JavaScript. Since the list is not alphabetical this may be a deliberate decision but I think I'd personally prefer it to omit them.
protoplasm
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2009 4:47 pm

Re: 20091023 Beta

Postby jps on Mon Oct 26, 2009 12:25 pm

Thanks for letting me know, I'll fix the CPU usage for the next beta
jps
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3077
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 12:33 pm

Re: 20091023 Beta

Postby Seldaek on Mon Oct 26, 2009 2:27 pm

textisgood wrote:It seems like the function name--especially the first characters of the name--should have higher priority than the param names


Same for the "open from project" dialog imo, if I type foo, files starting with foo should be higher in the list than those that just contain foo.
Seldaek
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2009 9:50 am

Re: 20091023 Beta

Postby mrdctaylor on Mon Oct 26, 2009 2:59 pm

I've tried the latest beta version (that adds JSP syntax highlighting) and it just does not work. :-(

Here is a JPG with 2 screen shots. One is of Sublime showing that the Java code within the JSP is not highlighted. The other is from my current text editor (TextPad) showing what proper JSP syntax highlighting should look like.

http://bearspace.baylor.edu/David_Taylo ... imejsp.jpg
mrdctaylor
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 1:37 pm

Re: 20091023 Beta

Postby gonzab on Mon Oct 26, 2009 5:08 pm

I dont know if this bug appears in this release but i guess it is, because i would had notice this bug before.

When selecting text (without word wrap) and the text passes the screen (right) limit, the horizontal scrollbar doesnt follow the text selected.

Is this normal behavior, something i have to configure? or it is a bug?

Thanks in advance!
gonzalo

edit: i forgot to say that this bug only appears when selecting text with keyboard (Shift + right arrow) and with any combination (pressing ctrl to selected words, etc)
gonzab
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 3:25 am

Re: 20091023 Beta

Postby jps on Mon Oct 26, 2009 8:45 pm

Yeah that's a regression in 20091023, it'll be fixed in the next beta - thank's for letting me know
jps
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3077
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 12:33 pm

Re: 20091023 Beta

Postby gonzab on Tue Oct 27, 2009 1:50 pm

glad to help
gonzab
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 3:25 am

Previous

Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests