Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

[BUG]Wrap in quotes, international keyboard layout

[BUG]Wrap in quotes, international keyboard layout

Postby escobera on Fri Aug 17, 2012 8:17 pm

Hello there,

I'm from Brazil and using a macbook, so I use the US-International keyboard layout. When I type single or double quotes I normally have to press another key before the final character is printed. That's how I do á é í ó ä ë ö, etc. The problem is, the action to print a quote sign alone is [QUOTE-KEY] -> [Space] (First press the quote key, and after that hit space), and when I do that in sublime the selection is transformed into '' or "" ( two single or double quote character).

Exemple (with double quotes):
US Layout
Code: Select all
selected code to be wrapped ===> "selected code to be wrapped"


US-International Layout
Code: Select all
selected code to be wrapped ===> ""
escobera
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2012 12:53 pm

Re: [BUG]Wrap in quotes, international keyboard layout

Postby robsonpeixoto on Fri Sep 14, 2012 12:23 am

I'm having the same problem
robsonpeixoto
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2012 1:09 am

Re: [BUG]Wrap in quotes, international keyboard layout

Postby ReinierK on Fri Sep 14, 2012 12:43 pm

I use US International too and I don't have this problem.
So I don't think it's an error with locales.

Do you guys have regular QWERTY keyboards or other layouts?
ReinierK
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 8:27 pm

Re: [BUG]Wrap in quotes, international keyboard layout

Postby bizoo on Fri Sep 14, 2012 1:14 pm

Open the console, type these 2 lines to enable log:
Code: Select all
sublime.log_input(True)
sublime.log_commands(True)

and try it again.
The console must log your keypress and the command that are executed.
If you don't understand the output, copy/past to this thread.
bizoo
 
Posts: 879
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2010 6:53 am
Location: Switzerland

Re: [BUG]Wrap in quotes, international keyboard layout

Postby luizhdcosta on Sat Oct 06, 2012 6:15 pm

I have the same problem and it really bugs me. I have enabled logging and this is the result:

Using the US keyboard config:
Code: Select all
chr evt: " (0x22)
command: insert_snippet {"contents": "\"${0:$SELECTION}\""}


Using the US-International keyboard config:
Code: Select all
chr evt: " (0x22)
command: insert_snippet {"contents": "\"$0\""}


In my US-International keyboard config I need to press the quote key and hit space or another key after for the command for the character event to be triggered, somehow, due to this, sublime uses a different snipped and forgets about my selection.

I use this a lot and could not find a way to fix it, I would love if someone could help me fix it.
luizhdcosta
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2012 6:08 pm

Re: [BUG]Wrap in quotes, international keyboard layout

Postby bsides on Tue Sep 10, 2013 6:12 pm

I also have this problem. Let me explain a little further because it can be a little tricky to understand this.

In the regular US Mac keyboard there are keys we, portuguese speakers (and a lot of other), use to make the words like: ` " and so on. But Apple didn't do a keyboard for us like they do for french speakers, so we have to use the US standard keyboard. In fact it's not a big deal, the keyboard is almost exactly the same as ours. What changes is the behavior of these keys.

For us, the system "waits" for a key to be pressed after these special signs. So if I press ~ the system will wait until I press another key... if I press a key that can combine with that sign, the system joins them as a whole symbol. In this example, if I press ~ then a it will output ã. Quotes are also special because they do a sign we use in letter u (so u + " = ü)...

It is a thing about the keyboard and the OS, not exclusive with OSX or Macs. Windows does that too if you are using an US keyboard trying to write in portuguese. So I guess there are a lot of users with this very same problem.

Thank you!

EDIT: putting quotes into context
bsides
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 6:03 pm

Re: [BUG]Wrap in quotes, international keyboard layout

Postby taylon on Fri Mar 28, 2014 10:07 pm

I also have the same problem, has anyone managed to fix it?
taylon
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2014 10:06 pm


Return to Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 20 guests