Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

Tabs bar blank in projects on Windows

Tabs bar blank in projects on Windows

Postby mrees on Wed Oct 17, 2012 8:35 am

Tabs disappear on open files in projects. Using 2.0.1 Windows both 32-bit and 64-bit versions.

Hide/show tabs bar changes nothing.

Complete uninstall, wipe packages, reinstall still exhibits problem.

Any fix?
mrees
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2012 8:08 am

Re: Tabs bar blank in projects on Windows

Postby Eduan on Wed Oct 17, 2012 1:57 pm

Hello there,

you think you could show us an image of your problem? Cause otherwise it's hard to understand what the problem is. :)

- Eduan
Check out my blog and website: EduanTech.com (currently undergoing some facial and organs makeover...)
Also check out my profiles: GitHub - Greduan | BitBucket - Greduan
Eduan
 
Posts: 140
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2012 4:05 pm

Re: Tabs bar blank in projects on Windows

Postby mrees on Thu Oct 18, 2012 7:59 am

Image

Double-clicked on test.html to open file. Single click on tute.ahk shows contents but no tab.

Discovered a workaround is to set "distraction-free": "show-tabs" to true in workspace file.
mrees
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2012 8:08 am

Re: Tabs bar blank in projects on Windows

Postby Eduan on Thu Oct 18, 2012 1:43 pm

Oh OK, although that's intended behaviour I think. It won't appear as a tab until you modify the file or save the file.

I'm glad you found a work-around though. :)

- Eduan
Check out my blog and website: EduanTech.com (currently undergoing some facial and organs makeover...)
Also check out my profiles: GitHub - Greduan | BitBucket - Greduan
Eduan
 
Posts: 140
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2012 4:05 pm

Re: Tabs bar blank in projects on Windows

Postby jonj on Mon Jan 14, 2013 10:13 pm

How can showing tabs after change only be a desired feature? What happens if you loaded a file to compare it to another file and the second you tab-back to the first file... oh wait, you can't. You can only use the side-links as though you are opening it "new". Annoying. That seems like a poor "feature" to me. I'd vote to change it. Where can I?
jonj
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2013 10:11 pm


Return to Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Alexa [Bot] and 19 guests