Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

Default browser in Plugins

Default browser in Plugins

Postby patrickmaciel on Fri Nov 02, 2012 6:06 pm

I installed some plugins in Sublime Text 2 (paid), and when I run any operation that needs to interact with the browser, it ALWAYS opens Firefox.

Note: Chromium is default browser

I tried uninstalling Firefox, al the plugins do not work.
I tried looking at the source of plugins, and there is nothing referencing Firefox.

What do I do?

Details:
OS: Ubuntu 12.10 x64
Sublime Text version: Dev Channel 2220
patrickmaciel
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 7:20 pm

Re: Default browser in Plugins

Postby tito on Sat Nov 03, 2012 11:02 am

If there is installed package "SideBarEnhancements" there is the preferences file.
Preferences -> Package Settings -> Sidebar -> Settings Default
There, at bottom there is the list of browsers.
Give APIs, let the community build the rest!
https://github.com/titoBouzout
tito
 
Posts: 866
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 2:27 pm
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay

Re: Default browser in Plugins

Postby patrickmaciel on Mon Nov 05, 2012 12:08 pm

Yes, I had this plugin installed, but even if I change to chromium does not work.

But just to be clear: I installed a plugin for Google Translate, which opens the browser to select a word. However, the source code of the plugin, there is no reference to firefox anywhere, only a few calls 'import webbrowser', or something.

Code: Select all
{
   "statusbar_modified_time" : false,
   "statusbar_modified_time_format" : "%A %b %d %H:%M:%S %Y",

   "statusbar_file_size" : false,

   "close_affected_buffers_when_deleting_even_if_dirty" : false,

   "hide_open_with_entries_when_there_are_no_applicable" : false,

   "confirm_before_deleting" : true,


   "disabled_menuitem_edit":               false,
   "disabled_menuitem_open_run":           false,
   "disabled_menuitem_open_in_browser":    false,
   "disabled_menuitem_open_in_new_window": false,
   "disabled_menuitem_find_in_project":      false,
   "disabled_menuitem_copy_name":          false,
   "disabled_menuitem_copy_path":          false,
   "disabled_menuitem_paste_in_parent":    false,

   //if installed in a default location maybe this works.
   "default_browser": "chromium" //one of this list: firefox, chrome, chromium, opera, safari
}
patrickmaciel
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 7:20 pm

Re: Default browser in Plugins

Postby tito on Mon Nov 05, 2012 1:07 pm

The path to chromium is..?
Give APIs, let the community build the rest!
https://github.com/titoBouzout
tito
 
Posts: 866
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 2:27 pm
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay

Re: Default browser in Plugins

Postby patrickmaciel on Tue Nov 06, 2012 8:25 pm

tito wrote:The path to chromium is..?


But, in 'default configuration', have only a 'name', not a 'path'.
Anyway, how I can put the path with condition (new tab in current session)?
patrickmaciel
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 7:20 pm

Re: Default browser in Plugins

Postby tito on Wed Nov 07, 2012 2:13 pm

I asked for the path, then I Can add it to the plugin..
Give APIs, let the community build the rest!
https://github.com/titoBouzout
tito
 
Posts: 866
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 2:27 pm
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay


Return to Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 15 guests