Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

It can't hint variable which I declared ?

It can't hint variable which I declared ?

Postby Doraemon on Tue Dec 04, 2012 6:29 am

Hi everyone, have a nice day. I just install more plugin AndyJS to support for JS programming. However I found a trouble.

Image

You see, I declared variable named num. After that I type n, ST don't hint about variable num which I declared. I don't know how to ST hint variables and push it to top of popup dialog?!
Doraemon
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2012 1:56 am

Re: It can't hint variable which I declared ?

Postby agibsonsw on Tue Dec 04, 2012 9:24 pm

Hello and thank you for trying my Package. I discovered recently that this is caused by the use of brackets () in my completion triggers, causing the default file-completions not to appear consistently.

I know that I can resolve this by converting it to a .py plug-in (rather than a completions file) in the same way that my Python completions work - or by removing all brackets (which I prefer not to do). I haven't got round to this as yet: I might have a look at this at the weekend ;)

In the meantime I appreciate that this may discourage you from using this Package. Andy.
"I'm here to save your life. But if I'm going to do that, I'll need total uninanonynymity." Me Myself & Irene.
agibsonsw
 
Posts: 901
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 9:11 pm

Re: It can't hint variable which I declared ?

Postby Doraemon on Wed Dec 05, 2012 1:07 am

well, I hope I will be notify when you update completely your AndyJS package. I found I can't program JS without AndyJS. Thanks for your support! Coming soon, AndyJS v2 ... maybe :D
Doraemon
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2012 1:56 am

Re: It can't hint variable which I declared ?

Postby pier on Wed Dec 05, 2012 1:21 am

agibsonsw wrote:I know that I can resolve this by converting it to a .py plug-in (rather than a completions file) in the same way that my Python completions work - or by removing all brackets (which I prefer not to do). I haven't got round to this as yet: I might have a look at this at the weekend ;)


Please!

So that I can see how you did it... :)
pier
 
Posts: 92
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2012 2:47 am

Re: It can't hint variable which I declared ?

Postby agibsonsw on Wed Dec 05, 2012 7:45 pm

pier wrote:
agibsonsw wrote:I know that I can resolve this by converting it to a .py plug-in (rather than a completions file) in the same way that my Python completions work - or by removing all brackets (which I prefer not to do). I haven't got round to this as yet: I might have a look at this at the weekend ;)


Please!

So that I can see how you did it... :)

I shall endeavour to do this over the weekend, and update here when complete. Andy.
"I'm here to save your life. But if I'm going to do that, I'll need total uninanonynymity." Me Myself & Irene.
agibsonsw
 
Posts: 901
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 9:11 pm

Re: It can't hint variable which I declared ?

Postby agibsonsw on Mon Dec 10, 2012 3:30 pm

My revised JS and jQuery completions are now available on GitHub as AndyJS2. I would disable and eventually uninstall the prior AndyJS versions.

These will now show the default file-completions along with my completions. I did this over a short period of the weekend so please let me know if there are any niggles.

Andy.
"I'm here to save your life. But if I'm going to do that, I'll need total uninanonynymity." Me Myself & Irene.
agibsonsw
 
Posts: 901
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 9:11 pm

Re: It can't hint variable which I declared ?

Postby Doraemon on Mon Dec 10, 2012 4:49 pm

Excuse me, I am pretty noob about Github. Currently I can't find AndyJS2 in Package Control. Anyways, You worked hard, you shoud have a coffee, listening tunes of Elvis 8-) Thanks!
Doraemon
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2012 1:56 am


Re: It can't hint variable which I declared ?

Postby agibsonsw on Tue Dec 11, 2012 1:35 pm

Doraemon wrote:Excuse me, I am pretty noob about Github. Currently I can't find AndyJS2 in Package Control. Anyways, You worked hard, you shoud have a coffee, listening tunes of Elvis 8-) Thanks!

AndyJS2 is not on PackageControl yet as I only created it on Saturday morning. I'll might wait a few days before requesting it to be added.

If you visit my Github link in a previous post, download the files into a folder: \Packages\AndyJS2\
"I'm here to save your life. But if I'm going to do that, I'll need total uninanonynymity." Me Myself & Irene.
agibsonsw
 
Posts: 901
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 9:11 pm

Re: It can't hint variable which I declared ?

Postby pondshus2 on Thu Dec 05, 2013 12:12 pm

Is the variable in the scope? Make sure that variable does not contain junk values when it is maintain as static during the run. This will not allow any other data to be entered into it. At the same time it might also be pointing to the NULL character.
pondshus2
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 6:07 am


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot], Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 17 guests