Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

Build 3007

Re: Build 3007

Postby Juje007 on Tue Jan 29, 2013 8:06 pm

I don't know if this is new since 3007 and if someone already pointed this out but the .deb installation on Ubuntu 12.10 gives an error.
I can install it though but it gives an error saying:
Code: Select all
The package doesn't provide a valid Installed-Size control field. See Debian Policy 5.6.20.

So I hope this helps for future .deb packages.

~Juje007
Juje007
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2011 2:00 pm
Location: Belgium, Londerzeel

Re: Build 3007

Postby danro on Wed Jan 30, 2013 12:59 am

Seeing intermittent CPU spikes on OSX 10.8.2, with the top process reporting as "mds". Then after the fans kick on for a few seconds, it eases up again.
danro
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu May 19, 2011 5:39 am
Location: Sacramento, CA

Re: Build 3007

Postby lunixbochs on Wed Jan 30, 2013 1:24 am

mds is the spotlight indexing service (for the magnifying glass in the top right of your screen). It should have nothing to do with Sublime Text.
lunixbochs
 
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2010 10:18 pm

Re: Build 3007

Postby danro on Wed Jan 30, 2013 2:15 am

danro wrote:Seeing intermittent CPU spikes on OSX 10.8.2, with the top process reporting as "mds". Then after the fans kick on for a few seconds, it eases up again.


As a followup, I just had several (5) processes named "Sublime Text" which were stalling my system due to CPU usage. Only when I quit Sublime did the system return to normal.

EDIT: and while sublime was open, I saved a PSD file into the same base directory open in the Sublime sidebar. Perhaps it was trying to index a 1.4 meg PSD for goto-definition.
danro
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu May 19, 2011 5:39 am
Location: Sacramento, CA

Re: Build 3007

Postby planet on Wed Jan 30, 2013 10:54 am

Hi, this bug is still present in build 3007:

http://www.sublimetext.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=8283

...
if have removed the "$" from my "word_separators" setting for PHP programming.

CMD-D now also selects the "$" when used on variables. However, pressing CMD-D again does not select the next instance of that variable anymore. If I select that variable via mouse, CMD-D (repeat) works as expected.
planet
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 12:30 pm

Re: Build 3007

Postby jburnett on Wed Jan 30, 2013 10:56 am

Congrats on getting ST3 into the wild!

A couple issues I've run across while updating a couple ST2 plugins:

- I have an EventListener plugin that tries to keep the status bar updated to show the line ending type and encoding for the active view. It listens for these callbacks: ('on_modified', 'on_load', 'on_post_save'). In ST2, that was enough to get the status bar to be updated on first startup, but not in ST3 (I need to modify a buffer before the status bar updates). Is there something else I should be doing, or is this a regression? (code here, if it's useful: https://github.com/johnburnett/sublime- ... tus_bar.py )

- In ST2, I have the side bar both turned on and set to show open files. Starting from an empty session, if I add a folder to the side bar, expanded it, and then double click on a file contained in the folder, I open the file I double clicked on. However, when I do the same thing in ST3, I open the file *above* the file I double click on. It appears this happens because of the new "Previewing files from the sidebar creates a preview tab" feature. The first click adds the to-be-previewed file to the file list at the top of the sidebar, and moves all the files down a line, so the second click then hits a different file, opening that one instead.
jburnett
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2011 9:23 pm

Re: Build 3007

Postby jburnett on Wed Jan 30, 2013 11:09 am

One more: sublime.version() seems to return an empty string when a plugin is loading. e.g. throw this in a py file:

Code: Select all
import sublime
print('version is empty?', sublime.version() == '')

...however, sublime.version() correctly gives me '3007' when run from the console.
jburnett
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2011 9:23 pm

Re: Build 3007

Postby jburnett on Wed Jan 30, 2013 11:25 am

One more for the night, promise... settings.get doesn't seem to return correct values when a plugin is loading. Paste the following into a test py plugin file:

Code: Select all
import sublime
settings_base = sublime.load_settings('Preferences.sublime-settings')
print('color_scheme is:', settings_base.get('color_scheme', 'no color scheme'))


...and regardless of whether you have color_scheme set in your Preferences, this will print "color_scheme is: None".
jburnett
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2011 9:23 pm

Re: Build 3007

Postby xeno.by on Wed Jan 30, 2013 11:44 am

xeno.by
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2012 10:03 am
Location: Lausanne, Switzerland

Re: Build 3007

Postby jps on Wed Jan 30, 2013 1:30 pm

skuroda wrote:have you considered leveraging a formal issue tracker (perhaps on github since most people already have accounts there, though I don't know if they have any restrictions around not hosting the actual project there but I would guess not)? The the boards work okay for reporting and tracking issues, I would think a formalized system may work better. It would keep repeats from appearing, or at a minimum, save the time of browsing through the Build 3006 thread to see what has been reported.

It's tricky. I have an internal bug tracking system, but it's not suitable for public consumption, as it contains forward looking data that I'm not willing to publish, due to it inevitably being interpreted incorrectly. The alternative is having two separate bug tracking systems, but that has its own issues.
jps
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3077
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 12:33 pm

PreviousNext

Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 15 guests