Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

Will user input make it into ST 3?

Will user input make it into ST 3?

Postby adrians on Sat Feb 02, 2013 7:33 am

Hi Jon,

Do you think it will be possible to accept user input from a plugin somewhere down the road to the ST 3 final?

Thanks,
Adrian
adrians
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 5:25 pm

Re: Will user input make it into ST 3?

Postby iamntz on Sat Feb 02, 2013 8:05 am

I guess it's already there, from v2: show_input_panel.
Or are you asking something different?
iamntz
 
Posts: 915
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 8:52 am
Location: Romania

Re: Will user input make it into ST 3?

Postby sublimator on Sat Feb 02, 2013 10:22 am

I'd guess he means a stdin wrapper for the build system ?
It is better to remain silent and be thought a fool, than to speak out and remove all doubt
sublimator
 
Posts: 649
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2008 5:41 am

Re: Will user input make it into ST 3?

Postby FichteFoll on Sun Feb 03, 2013 1:57 pm

This should be possible already, considering that you can write into stdin from subprocess.Popen. Not with the default build system but it is possible to write your own for it.
FichteFoll
 
Posts: 405
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 11:49 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Will user input make it into ST 3?

Postby adrians on Mon Feb 04, 2013 10:17 pm

I meant a wrapper around stdin for builds as well as some means to wrap a language REPL in a nicer way that seems to be possible in ST2. For example SublimeREPL has to use an editor buffer to act as a pseudo REPL. I'm not sure, though, if that's a limitation of ST 2 or just that package. From what I've gathered, it seems to be a limitation.
adrians
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 5:25 pm

Re: Will user input make it into ST 3?

Postby eric-wieser on Thu Feb 07, 2013 11:02 pm

Check out my ST2 plugin which lets you give input: https://github.com/eric-wieser/build-with-input
eric-wieser
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2012 10:49 pm

Re: Will user input make it into ST 3?

Postby adrians on Mon Feb 11, 2013 3:07 pm

eric-wieser wrote:Check out my ST2 plugin which lets you give input: https://github.com/eric-wieser/build-with-input


This looks pretty nice. I guess with the new plugin loading in ST3 the loading problem you mention should go away, right?
adrians
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 5:25 pm


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 43 guests