Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

Build 3010

Re: Build 3010

Postby toplinuxsir on Tue Feb 05, 2013 1:44 am

when I press ctrl+B to run the python file , The console error as below:

Unable to find target command: exec
toplinuxsir
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 2:25 am

Re: Build 3010

Postby jnas on Tue Feb 05, 2013 7:52 am

toplinuxsir wrote:when I press ctrl+B to run the python file , The console error as below:

Unable to find target command: exec


Same here on Fedora 17 (64 Bit).

ST2 works fine however.

edit: Same python command but ST3 uses shell_cmd and ST2 uses just cmd in the Python.sublime-build files.

Haven't tested with other build systems.
jnas
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 7:47 am

Re: Build 3010

Postby corelon on Tue Feb 05, 2013 3:51 pm

I have noted a problem in ST3 in python mode (which I actually just tested in ST2 and there is the same problem):

In the following test code:

Code: Select all
class Testing:
   def __init__(self):
      self._name = 'Test'

   def getname(self):
      return self._name

   def setname(self,value):
      self._name = value

   def delname(self):
      del self._name

   name = property(getname,setname,delname)

   # This is just a comment


When I fold (which I am only allowed to do on the class level and not on the method level (unless I manually fold the code) it looks like:

Code: Select all
class Testing: ...t


i.e. keeping the last "t" of the comment outside the fold.

I know it is a minor bug, but since I just noticed that it has been there for 2 versions of the editor, I think it should be fixed at some point (and maybe add method folding in Python as well?)

Regards,

Nikos
corelon
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 2:16 pm

Re: Build 3010

Postby mbajohr on Tue Feb 05, 2013 5:08 pm

corelon wrote:I have noted a problem in ST3 in python mode (which I actually just tested in ST2 and there is the same problem):

In the following test code:

Code: Select all
class Testing:
   def __init__(self):
      self._name = 'Test'

   def getname(self):
      return self._name

   def setname(self,value):
      self._name = value

   def delname(self):
      del self._name

   name = property(getname,setname,delname)

   # This is just a comment


When I fold (which I am only allowed to do on the class level and not on the method level (unless I manually fold the code) it looks like:

Code: Select all
class Testing: ...t


i.e. keeping the last "t" of the comment outside the fold.

I know it is a minor bug, but since I just noticed that it has been there for 2 versions of the editor, I think it should be fixed at some point (and maybe add method folding in Python as well?)

Regards,

Nikos

As far as i can see that's not a bug. From indentation the comment is belonging to the class. I see the same behaviour with Scite and Komodo 7 + 8
mbajohr
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2011 12:16 pm

Re: Build 3010

Postby corelon on Tue Feb 05, 2013 5:13 pm

Two differences though with scite. There is method folding as well.
And the last "t" is not shown.
corelon
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 2:16 pm

Re: Build 3010

Postby snowe2010 on Tue Feb 05, 2013 9:23 pm

After playing around with the Default.sublime-theme file, my menu bars are all duplicated.
duplicatedmenu.jpg
Duplicate menu items
duplicatedmenu.jpg (34.76 KiB) Viewed 2024 times

I commented out all my changes is the theme file, yet now the theme file doesn't work at all and it didn't fix the problem either.


Edit: I fixed it :\ Multiple duplicate files in the User directory caused this.
Last edited by snowe2010 on Wed Feb 06, 2013 5:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.
snowe2010
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2012 8:00 am

Re: Build 3010

Postby facelessuser on Wed Feb 06, 2013 3:21 am

Thank you, thank you, for project_file_name(), project_data(), and set_project_data(). It makes handling project stuff so much easier in a plugin. I didn't realize what it was when it was mentioned earlier, but this makes me very happy.
facelessuser
 
Posts: 1567
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2011 7:38 pm

Re: Build 3010

Postby snowe2010 on Wed Feb 06, 2013 4:06 am

Quick switch project is failing to recognize .sublime-project files after only a letter and then it finally recognizes the project again after a few more. I don't really know how to describe it so here are some pictures.
Note: this is on Windows 8 64bit.

webappsprojectopen.PNG
recognizes
webappsprojectopen.PNG (10.79 KiB) Viewed 1923 times

webappsprojectopen2.PNG
doesn't recognize
webappsprojectopen2.PNG (5.5 KiB) Viewed 1919 times

webappsprojectopen3.PNG
recognizes again
webappsprojectopen3.PNG (11.6 KiB) Viewed 1919 times
snowe2010
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2012 8:00 am

Re: Build 3010

Postby Gus on Thu Feb 07, 2013 7:09 pm

Trying to subprocess.Popen() fails in osx 10.7.5: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=10951&start=0

Seems something is still missing from the binary.
Gus
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 5:44 pm

Re: Build 3010

Postby parsifal on Fri Feb 08, 2013 5:31 pm

It looks like font rendering is now enabling bold and italic for fonts that don't natively support it (e.g. Monaco). THANK YOU for doing this!
parsifal
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 2:27 pm

PreviousNext

Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 34 guests