Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

Possible to remove Set Syntax entries from Command Pallete?

Possible to remove Set Syntax entries from Command Pallete?

Postby robertcollier4 on Tue Mar 05, 2013 5:41 pm

I would like to make my Command Pallete less clutered by not having "Set Syntax" entries in there for each of the syntax types.

However - I cannot find any "Set Syntax" entries in Default.sublime-commands or any other ".sublime-command" files for that matter. Are the "Set Syntax" entries hard-coded into the Command Pallete? Is there any way to remove them?
robertcollier4
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 5:37 pm

Re: Possible to remove Set Syntax entries from Command Pallete?

Postby facelessuser on Tue Mar 05, 2013 6:51 pm

Syntax entries are added automatically...so no, there is no way to remove them...except by removing your syntax file.

With that said, I don't understand the "de-cluttering". It is a fuzzy searched command palette. It is meant to have everything you might need, and quickly be filtered to what you actually need when you start typing. I could understand the need for de-cluttering if you had to scroll through to find what you needed.
facelessuser
 
Posts: 1571
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2011 7:38 pm

Re: Possible to remove Set Syntax entries from Command Pallete?

Postby robertcollier4 on Tue Mar 05, 2013 7:02 pm

facelessuser wrote:I could understand the need for de-cluttering if you had to scroll through to find what you needed.

I often do like to scroll through the command palette to find what I need. Many times I am using some command or custom package which I use very rarely and so thus I do not remember the exact name of the command or do not know exactly all the different commands available to me. It is very helpful to scroll through the command pallete and see the commands available that custom packages might have added.

I find scrolling through the command palette to be one of the best ways to learn the commands available in new packages. However - the "Set Syntax" entries are annoying to scroll past - and to add to the annoyance you cannot use Page Up or Page Down in the Command Palette so it takes long to scroll past all of them.
robertcollier4
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 5:37 pm

Re: Possible to remove Set Syntax entries from Command Pallete?

Postby linkarys on Sun Mar 23, 2014 6:18 am

Hey,
you could use something like:

Code: Select all
{
"command": "set_file_type",
"args": {"syntax": "Packages/Text/Plain text.tmLanguage"}
}
linkarys
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2014 5:19 am


Return to Ideas and Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 6 guests