Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

Word Wrapping Issue

Re: Word Wrapping Issue

Postby castano on Sat Dec 08, 2012 4:56 am

Seconded, this is incredibly annoying. Sublime's no distraction free mode is perfect for writing prose, but whenever I hit this bug I wish I were using a different editor. With all the cool features available in SB2, it's embarrassing a bug as simple as this has persisted for so long. Arguably, text wrapping should be different depending on the syntax, and that makes the general implementation of this feature a lot more complex, but for plain text files alone there's no excuse to implement this properly.
castano
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2012 4:37 am

Re: Word Wrapping Issue

Postby hoichi on Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:29 am

Just wanted to add that:
  • Besides Plain text, the issue plaques Markdown as well
  • The spaces are also affected (at least in the build 2217 under Windows 7)
And yes, it's a huge fly in an otherwise delicious ointment. Maybe it doesn't matter for code, but for 'markup and prose' it's kind of heartbreaking.
hoichi
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:00 am

Re: Word Wrapping Issue

Postby AncientToaster on Mon Jan 07, 2013 9:18 pm

Agreed that this seems frustrating and silly. Especially when the syntax is set to Markdown or MutliMarkDown, this behavior should kick in automatically.
AncientToaster
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2013 9:16 pm

Re: Word Wrapping Issue

Postby Periastron on Thu Mar 07, 2013 10:33 pm

I use ST2 for a lot of MMD editing, and love it, except for this one glaring issue. Has this been addressed at all in the ST3 beta?
Periastron
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 10:30 pm

Re: Word Wrapping Issue

Postby quodlibet on Fri Mar 08, 2013 6:10 pm

It's fixed in ST3 :D
quodlibet
 
Posts: 554
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 5:53 pm

Re: Word Wrapping Issue

Postby quodlibet on Sat Mar 09, 2013 9:52 pm

Except for square brackets apparently :(

So you might get this:
Code: Select all
Because [Wikipedia] [
1] is very popular...
quodlibet
 
Posts: 554
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 5:53 pm

Re: Word Wrapping Issue

Postby ceptorial on Tue Apr 30, 2013 5:18 am

Another vote for fixing in ST2. This is a bug, plain and simple, and should be fixed, please. Thanks!
ceptorial
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2013 5:16 am

Previous

Return to Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot], Google [Bot] and 20 guests