Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

Select a line with triple click

Re: Select a line with triple click

Postby gpfsmurf on Mon Dec 21, 2009 9:00 pm

kveldulv wrote:As for CTRL+L, my vote/suggestion would be to make currently selected line lower-case. I've seen that elsewhere and it makes sense.

Personnally I like the current behavior (CTRL+L = selectLine)

You can add something like this to User\Default.sublime-keymap to override the default behavior:
Code: Select all
<binding key="ctrl+l" command="lowerCase"/>
gpfsmurf
 
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2008 6:31 pm

Re: Select a line with triple click

Postby cheesecake23 on Thu Feb 18, 2010 12:56 pm

EJ12N wrote:
matteo.gazzoni wrote:A line cannot be selected triple clicking it, why?

Why should it be???


Here is a quick survey of applications I have installed on my WinXP system. These applications support triple click to select the entire line (or paragraph, where applicable):

Notepad2
Notepad++
Wordpad
Firefox
Internet Explorer
Google Chrome
Word
Powerpoint
Outlook Express
Photoshop

These applications do NOT support triple click:

Notepad
Sublime Text

How's that for an argument?
cheesecake23
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 3:51 pm

Re: Select a line with triple click

Postby EJ12N on Thu Feb 18, 2010 4:05 pm

We solved this long time ago, I posted a script that allows sublime and pretty much any app to have triple click. Why bring it back :P?
EJ12N
 
Posts: 281
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 5:23 pm

Re: Select a line with triple click

Postby cheesecake23 on Fri Feb 19, 2010 2:57 pm

EJ12N wrote:We solved this long time ago, I posted a script that allows sublime and pretty much any app to have triple click. Why bring it back :P?


Because this a case where Sublime Text is missing a feature which a part of a de facto Windows standard, and shouldn't rely on hacks requiring third party / external applications. We're posting here because we want to make a great program even better.
cheesecake23
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 3:51 pm

Re: Select a line with triple click

Postby EJ12N on Fri Feb 19, 2010 4:25 pm

cheesecake23 wrote:
EJ12N wrote:We solved this long time ago, I posted a script that allows sublime and pretty much any app to have triple click. Why bring it back :P?


Because this a case where Sublime Text is missing a feature which a part of a de facto Windows standard, and shouldn't rely on hacks requiring third party / external applications. We're posting here because we want to make a great program even better.

Agree. I hope jon adds it, I myself don't like to resort to 3rd party apps unless necessary.
EJ12N
 
Posts: 281
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 5:23 pm

Re: Select a line with triple click

Postby Xikeon on Mon Mar 01, 2010 11:08 pm

I agree on this, I use this a lot myself as well. Even though I'm trying to get more into keyboard shortcuts, saving time and using the mouse (RSI?). Less mouse = less lost time.
Xikeon
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2010 5:30 pm

Re: Select a line with triple click

Postby chrisdab on Sun Mar 28, 2010 2:58 am

Although not as user friendly as triple click, in order to select a whole line with a mouse, all you have to do is single click or double click on the line and drag your cursor down to the next line.

This works in Notepad.
chrisdab
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 2:43 am

Re: Select a line with triple click

Postby adzenith on Mon Apr 12, 2010 5:25 pm

Triple-clicking to select the line has been added in 20100411 beta. Thanks!
adzenith
 
Posts: 1217
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 9:12 pm

Re: Select a line with triple click

Postby jbrooksuk on Mon Apr 12, 2010 6:03 pm

What's with all of the AutoHotKey people? I'm an AutoIt person me, and an MVP too :)
jbrooksuk
 
Posts: 775
Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2010 10:37 am
Location: England

Previous

Return to Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 28 guests