Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

Autocompletion suggest doesn't work like expected

Re: Autocompletion suggest doesn't work like expected

Postby electricarts on Mon Mar 25, 2013 8:09 am

I removed the SublimeCodeIntel package. Now the autocompletion/suggestion of the variable is working. But now ST doesn't autocomplete "col" to "color:" but only to "color" (without the ":") :o
electricarts
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2013 1:01 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Autocompletion suggest doesn't work like expected

Postby skuroda on Mon Mar 25, 2013 8:49 am

Hmm, well I can't seem to get it not to show the autocomplete. Though the "code" I am testing with is just something I threw together. Could you post something where it doesn't work for you. Perhaps I will be able to reproduce it with that.
skuroda
 
Posts: 674
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2012 8:11 am

Re: Autocompletion suggest doesn't work like expected

Postby electricarts on Mon Mar 25, 2013 11:14 am

Maybe i should start again with a fresh ST2 Installation. The more i try, the more it doesn't work like expected. My installed packages right now are: SCSS, HTML5,Package Control, SFTP, SideBarEnhancements and Theme - Soda.

Here's a Code Example:

Code: Select all
$dunkelrot                  : #990703;
$logograu                   : #CCCCCB;


@media screen {

  /* force vertical scrollbar */
  body {
    overflow-y: scroll;
  }

  /* Layout Module Configuration */
  .ym-wrapper {
    max-width: 80em;
    margin: 0 auto;   
  }

  .ym-wbox {
    padding: 1.5em;
    color: $dunkelrot;
  }
}


I have the default setting "auto_complete": true. I type "col" and nothing happens. No suggestions. I've to type "color:" completely. After that i type "$" and nothing happens. I've to type "$d" to see the suggestion "$dunkelrot". Strange, isn't it? ;)
electricarts
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2013 1:01 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Autocompletion suggest doesn't work like expected

Postby skuroda on Tue Mar 26, 2013 9:06 pm

Hmm odd. The only time I had to type "color: " completely rather than being auto completed properly was if I didn't properly end the previous statement with a semicolon. That being said, every time I entered "$" the variable names came up fine. Out of curiosity, when you manually entered the colon, did it auto insert a semi colon?
skuroda
 
Posts: 674
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2012 8:11 am

Previous

Return to Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot], Google [Bot] and 19 guests

cron