Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

Sublime Text 3 Beta

Re: Sublime Text 3 Beta

Postby ntenney on Tue Mar 26, 2013 9:43 am

Well, I never said that you can't expect updates for something you've paid for. I have just felt that I did get support on ST2. I have seen bugs that I've reported get fixed in the dev builds. It is probably fair to say that some peoples issues have not been resolved. Not to excuse st2, but that's true of just about any software on the market, and I don't think that sublime is unique in that regard. I also never felt like the st3 licensing was a money grab. In fact, I think that JPS has done a lot to try to make it affordable to those who have already supported sublime. If it was a money grab, he'd let st2 licensee's purchase a st3 license now. I fact, I wanted to buy an upgrade license as soon as I saw that st3 was announced, but there's currently no way to purchase an upgrade license from st2 to st3. As of right now, JPS is actively keeping me from giving him money.
ntenney
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu May 03, 2012 9:10 pm

Re: Sublime Text 3 Beta

Postby btngu on Tue Mar 26, 2013 10:38 am

hi,

finally a builtin goto symbol/definition feature... codeintel was a nightmare to me and it finally made me make a step back to netbeans.

is there a way to test/trial ST3? or this a WIP? before spending 70$? :)

i loved ST2, if this was working as intended i wouldve already moved over..
btngu
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 26, 2013 10:30 am

Re: Sublime Text 3 Beta

Postby whololo on Wed Mar 27, 2013 7:54 am

Where do I submit ST3 eventual bugs?

super+alt+down doesnt work for me unless i copy the line from the default config and add it to the user config

{ "keys": ["super+alt+down"], "command": "goto_definition" }

Could it be because there is an additional line with f12 in the default config?
whololo
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2011 10:47 am

Re: Sublime Text 3 Beta

Postby skuroda on Wed Mar 27, 2013 8:25 am

whololo wrote:Where do I submit ST3 eventual bugs?

super+alt+down doesnt work for me unless i copy the line from the default config and add it to the user config

{ "keys": ["super+alt+down"], "command": "goto_definition" }

Could it be because there is an additional line with f12 in the default config?


In the console enter "sublime.log_commands(True)" to see what is actually running. Alternatively, try using the FindKeyConflicts plugin if you do not want to use the console. One of the commands will display all of the commands tied to a particular key.
skuroda
 
Posts: 677
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2012 8:11 am

Re: Sublime Text 3 Beta

Postby whololo on Wed Mar 27, 2013 10:31 am

skuroda wrote:In the console enter "sublime.log_commands(True)" to see what is actually running. Alternatively, try using the FindKeyConflicts plugin if you do not want to use the console. One of the commands will display all of the commands tied to a particular key.


Thanks for helping me out with the sublime.log_commands(True) command, didnt know about it. It was a plugin clash. Removed the plugin which I didnt use anyway.


Thanks!
whololo
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2011 10:47 am

Re: Sublime Text 3 Beta

Postby hansifer on Wed Mar 27, 2013 2:54 pm

2 years of continuous updates is a massive amount


Agreed. I sympathize with this point, but the problem is that I didn't pay $60 for programmer output. I paid $60 with a reasonable expectation of an eventually stable product. Therein lies my disappointment.

To finalize ST2 and call it good given its abundance of bugs, quirks, and inconsistencies is a questionable thing to do, IMO. This editor has so much promise with really awesome features, but ST2 in its final form is simply half-baked. I find I am constantly fighting it to do basic things (eg, html code folding is broken; brace matching doesn't always work; ctrl+d sometimes uses whole-word matching, sometimes not, regardless of whether my initial search was a whole-word search; opening a project opens a redundant ST window in addition to the project; sometimes a paste replaces selected text, sometimes it doesn't; Word Wrap setting doesn't stick; many more...). I CAN'T be the only person who's had this experience. I'm sure these issues will eventually get ironed out and ST will be a properly baked product, but I have low confidence that I won't have to pay for a few more upgrades until that's the case.

EDIT: forgot to mention one of my biggest peeves: undoing or redoing an edit does not always jump to the location of the edit so that you can actually SEE what was undone/redone. It's infuriating.
Last edited by hansifer on Wed Mar 27, 2013 7:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.
hansifer
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 11:48 pm

Re: Sublime Text 3 Beta

Postby adzenith on Wed Mar 27, 2013 3:55 pm

hansifer wrote:ctrl+d sometimes uses whole-word matching, sometimes not, regardless of whether my initial search was a whole-word search

When I read this, it blew my mind:
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=11574&p=45552#p45552
Maybe it will blow yours too.
adzenith
 
Posts: 1214
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 9:12 pm

Re: Sublime Text 3 Beta

Postby natebeaty on Wed Mar 27, 2013 4:33 pm

adzenith wrote:
hansifer wrote:ctrl+d sometimes uses whole-word matching, sometimes not, regardless of whether my initial search was a whole-word search

When I read this, it blew my mind:
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=11574&p=45552#p45552
Maybe it will blow yours too.


I stumbled upon that behavior randomly, and use it all the time now (most often for changing just part of a variable name that appears in multiple places).
natebeaty
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2011 8:28 pm
Location: Chicago, IL

Re: Sublime Text 3 Beta

Postby hansifer on Wed Mar 27, 2013 6:59 pm

adzenith wrote:
hansifer wrote:ctrl+d sometimes uses whole-word matching, sometimes not, regardless of whether my initial search was a whole-word search

When I read this, it blew my mind:
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=11574&p=45552#p45552
Maybe it will blow yours too.


Wow, OK that's pretty clever. Thanks for this adzenith. My bad for assuming it was a bug.

IMO it could be even smarter, though, by assuming whole-word matching if the current selection is a selected word... just seems to make more sense and additionally avoids the highlighted vs. matched confusion. The editor is just so brilliant in so many ways that perhaps this makes me overly critical when things fall short of perfection.
hansifer
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 11:48 pm

[BUG] sidebar not refreshing

Postby joel.neely on Sat Mar 30, 2013 5:32 pm

Running ST3 on OSX 10.8.3, using my (paid) ST2 license.

The sidebar does not refresh to stay synched with the current directory (e.g. when files are deleted or added from a terminal window or as a result of running code). I never had this problem in ST2.

I have experienced this with multiple versions of the ST3 beta. This morning I went through the following procedure:

* I removed all copies of STx;
* I removed all Sublime Text* directories under ~/Library/Application Support; then
* I pulled down and installed a clean copy of the beta (3021).

After the above, I still have the symptom. I can force a refresh of the sidebar via Projects > Refresh Folders, but that's getting tedious, so wanted to report this as a bug, along with my attempts to resolve thus far. Any suggestions (or fixes ;) ) welcome!
joel.neely
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2013 11:34 pm

PreviousNext

Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 59 guests