Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

Context Menu Doesn't Do Anything

Context Menu Doesn't Do Anything

Postby jbarket on Mon Apr 22, 2013 7:13 pm

Hey guys,

I just upgraded to the ST3 beta. Opening the exact same folders that work just fine in ST2, I can no longer use any of the options in the contextual menu. They're all greyed out.

Any ideas what might be going on?

This is under Windows 7
jbarket
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2013 7:09 pm

Re: Context Menu Doesn't Do Anything

Postby skuroda on Mon Apr 22, 2013 8:32 pm

What build of ST3 are you on? Are you getting any error messages in the console? If you are on build 3029, I believe it was pulled down due to some issues.
skuroda
 
Posts: 690
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2012 8:11 am

Re: Context Menu Doesn't Do Anything

Postby jbarket on Mon Apr 22, 2013 10:01 pm

3021. No errors in the console when I bring the menu up. Super weird.
jbarket
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2013 7:09 pm

Re: Context Menu Doesn't Do Anything

Postby skuroda on Mon Apr 22, 2013 10:09 pm

Sorry I didn't mean when you open the menus. I meant when you initially start ST3. If I recall correctly, the menu entries become greyed out if the command can't be found. I'm guessing there is some issue at start up. Have you installed any plugins or is this a clean install?
skuroda
 
Posts: 690
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2012 8:11 am


Return to Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 19 guests